Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Anderson, Irvin N. "Irv"


Click to enlarge

Map of International Falls
International Falls, MN

House 1965-66 (District 64); House 1967-72 (District 64B); House 1973-82 (District 3A); House 1991-2006 (District 3A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/18/1923 Date of Death: 11/17/2008
Birth Place: International Falls, Minnesota Birth County: Koochiching Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Irv
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  International Falls

Occupation (when first elected):  Paper Inspector, M and O Paper Company

EDUCATION

International Falls High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota; Attended College;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Navy (World War II, Pacific Theatre, Navy Aviator, received the Air Medal) ??/??/194? to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Governor's Commission on Wood Products (Staff)Appointed??/??/1983 to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Phyllis
Children: Two children: Gregory "Greg" (son); Cynthia "Cindy" (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1982 Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party primary election. Bob Neuenschwander's margin of victory over Irv Anderson in the primary election was so small that a recount occurred. Bob Neuenschwander was determined to be the winner.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 1984 and 1986 elections.

He was a member of St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church in International Falls, Minnesota.

He died at Mercy Hospital in Coon Rapids, Minnesota. His funeral was at St. Thomas Aquinas Catholic Church in International Falls, Minnesota and he was buried there in St. Thomas Catholic Cemetery.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 12412

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Regulated Industries Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Regulated Industries
Taxes
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Redistricting
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Jobs and Economic Development Policy

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Financial Institutions and Insurance (Chair)
Regulated Industries and Energy
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
Session Notes: He was unsuccessful in his bid to be reelected as Speaker of the House.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Rules
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching, St. Louis
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He was elected as House Majority Leader on March 25, 1993 after Alan Welle resigned from the position, effective March 29, 1993.
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He became Speaker of the House designate when elected by the House Democratic-Farmer-Labor caucus on September 1, 1993 after Dee Long resigned from the position.

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Labor-Management Relations
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair)
Regulated Industries
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: State Taxes and Tax Laws
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Quality Control, Boise Cascade Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Oil Decontrol Task Force
Reapportionment and Elections
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes (Chair)
Taxes Subcommittee: Local Government Aids and Bonding
Taxes Subcommittee: Mineral Taxation
Taxes Subcommittee: Revenue Division
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Laws Division
Session Notes: He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsement in the 1982 primary election.

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Quality Control, Boise Cascade Corp.
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Rules (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: DFL Caucus Leader-1979
Leadership Notes: The House was evenly split along party lines after the November 1978 election. Thus neither party had majority nor minority status going into the 71st Legislative Session. In May 1979 the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party gained majority status.
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Majority Leader in May 1979 after the Democratic-Farmer-Labor (DFL) party broke the tie in the House that occurred after the 1978 election.
Session Notes: He was the Chair of the Rules Committee in 1979. He was the Chair of the General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Committee in 1980. He was also an ex officio member of Taxes Division I.

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Quality Control Department, Boise Cascade
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Inspector, Boise Cascade Corporation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 03A Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Itasca, Koochiching
Occupation: Inspector, Boise Cascade Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 67th (1971-1972)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 64B Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Inspector, Boise Cascade Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Education
Environmental Preservation
Natural Resources
Regulated Industries
Taxes

Legislative Session: 66th (1969-1970)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1968 Term of Office: 1/7/1969 to 1/4/1971
District: 64B Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Paper Inspector, Boise Cascade Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Conservation
Education
Land and Water Resources
Municipal Affairs
Taxes

Legislative Session: 65th (1967-1968)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/6/1969
District: 64B Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Koochiching, Lake of the Woods
Occupation: Paper Inspector, Boise Cascade Corp.
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Education
Forestry and Public Domain
Game and Fish
Government Employee Security
Taxes
University and College

Legislative Session: 64th (1965-1966)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1964 Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
District: 64 Residence: International Falls
Counties Represented: Koochiching
Occupation: Paper Inspector, M and O Paper Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Education
Game and Fish
State and Junior Colleges

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155