Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Anderson, Jerald C.

Senate 1971-72 (District 21); Senate 1973-74 (District 19); Senate 1977-80 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/2/1934 Date of Death: 1/7/2014
Birth Place: Sunrise, Minnesota Birth County: Chisago Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  North Branch

Occupation (when first elected):  Dentist

EDUCATION

North Branch High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; D.D.S.; 1959

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army (Dental Corps, Captain) ??/??/1959 to ??/??/1961

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Patsy Ann Young (married on June 30, 1957)
Children: Three children: Jeffrey, Brent, and Patrick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, energy, housing, education.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

"His contributions include authoring the bill bringing the Saint Croix Wild River State Park into existence." (Star Tribune obituary, January 10, 2014)

His funeral was held at Swanson Chapel at Boutwells Landing in Oak Park Heights, Minnesota on January 13, 2014.


Click to enlarge

Map of North Branch
North Branch, MN
Total Days Served: 3654

SESSIONS SERVED

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 19 Residence: North Branch
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Energy and Housing (Chair)
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Replenishable Fuel-1980
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education
Health, Welfare and Corrections
Rules and Administration

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 19 Residence: North Branch
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Energy and Housing (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education
Rules and Administration

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 19 Residence: North Branch
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Educational Organization
Education Subcommittee: School Finance (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments III and Semi-State Affairs
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 19 Residence: North Branch
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Hennepin, Isanti
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: School Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary
Taxes and Tax Laws

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 21 Residence: North Branch
Counties Represented: Anoka, Chisago, Isanti
Occupation: Dentist
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Education
Elections and Reapportionment
General Legislation
Natural Resoures and Environment

Articles & Books About
Salisbury, Bill. "State Senator Helped Create Wild River Park." Pioneer Press, January 14, 2014.

"Anderson, Dr. Jerald Clayton." Star Tribune, January 10, 2014.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155