Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Anderson, Wendell Richard "Wendy"


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN

House 1959-62 (District 37); Senate 1963-66 (District 49); Senate 1967-70 (District 44)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/1/1933 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Ramsey Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Wendy
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Law Student

EDUCATION

Johnson High School, St. Paul; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota; B.A.; 1954
Attended Graduate School; History
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.; 1960; Admitted to the Minnesota Bar, 1960

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army Reserves (Intelligence Unit) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
MilitaryUnited States Army (Infantry Officer) ??/??/1956 to ??/??/1957
State GovernorMinnesotaElected01/04/1971 to 12/29/1976
U.S. SenatorMinnesotaAppointed12/30/1976 to 12/29/1978
Board of RegentsUniversity of Minnesota, 6th Congressional District 03/19/1985 to ??/??/1997

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Mary Christine McKee Anderson (married August 11, 1963)
Children: Three children: Amy, and Elizabeth (daughters); Brett (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
John Henry McKee, Sr.  - Father-in-Law

GENERAL NOTES

He resigned as Governor of Minnesota to replace Walter Mondale in the United States Senate.

He ran and lost as the Democratic candidate for the United States Senate in 1978.

He represented the United States in the 1956 Olympic Games (hockey) at Cortina, Italy.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 4382

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 66th (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
District: 44 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Sen. Wendell Anderson, Liberal-St. Paul…" (St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 31, 1967)
Committees:
Commerce
Elections and Reapportionment
Finance
Judiciary
Labor
Public Highways

Legislative Session: 65th (1967-1968)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1966 Term of Office: 1/3/1967 to 1/4/1971
District: 44 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: "Sen. Wendell Anderson, Liberal-St. Paul…" (St. Paul Pioneer Press, December 31, 1967)
Committees:
Commerce
Election and Reapportionment
Finance
Judiciary
Labor
Public Highways

Legislative Session: 64th (1965-1966) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
District: 49 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
General Legislation
Judiciary
Labor
Public Welfare

Legislative Session: 63rd (1963-1964)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/2/1967
District: 49 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Judiciary
Labor
Public Buildings
Public Welfare

Legislative Session: 62nd (1961-1962)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1960 Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
District: 37 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Cities of the First and Second Class
Employees Compensation
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles

Legislative Session: 61st (1959-1960)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
District: 37 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Law Student
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Cities of the First and Second Class
Education
Judiciary
Law Enforcement and Crime Prevention
University
Veterans and Military Affairs

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155