Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Berg, Thomas K. "Tom"

House 1971-72 (District 38); House 1973-78 (District 56B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/10/1940 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Willmar, Minnesota Birth County: Kandiyohi Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Tom
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.A.;
University of Minnesota, Law School; LL.B.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. AttorneyU.S. Department of Navy, Office of General Counsel, Washington D.C. ??/??/1965 to ??/??/1967
MilitaryUnited States Naval Reserve (Lieutenant) ??/??/1967 to ??/??/1972
U.S. AttorneyUnited States District Attorney, Minnesota ??/??/1980 to ??/??/1981
U.S. Executive BranchUnited States Select Committee on the Impact of Drugs (Chair) ??/??/1989 to ??/??/1989

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party.

He ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States Senate in the 1990 election. Paul Wellstone was given the endorsement.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 2920

SESSIONS SERVED

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 56B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: School Aids Division
Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 56B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Local and Urban Affairs (Chair)
Rules and Legislative Administration
Taxes

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 56B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs
Taxes

67th Legislative Session (1971-1972)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 38 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Crime Prevention
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
Health, Welfare and Corrections
Higher Education
Judiciary
Metropolitan and Urban Affairs

Audio/Video
The First Branch of Government: From Grass Roots to Law, National Conference of State Legisalatures, 1976. (Video) 1976 - This film features Representative Thomas Berg in his ultimately successful quest to pass The Metropolitan Land Planning Act in 1976.


Articles & Books By
Berg, Tom. Minnesota’s Miracle: Learning From the Government That Worked. Minneapolis: University of Minnesota, 2012.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155