Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Bernardy, Connie

House 2001-2002 (District 48B); House 2003-2006 (District 51B); House 2013-Present (District 41A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/26/1963 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minnesota Birth County: Anoka Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Fridley

Occupation (when first elected):  Community Volunteer/Consultant

EDUCATION

Spring Lake Park High School; Secondary;
Anoka-Ramsey Community College; Junior College/Community College;
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Speech Communications
University of St. Thomas; M.B.A.; Certification; Government Acquisitions and Contract Management

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dan
Children: Three children: Lisa, Brielle, and Kyla (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Fridley
Fridley, MN
Total Days Served: 2674

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 41A Residence: Fridley
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Elections Minutes
State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 9/4/2006 (unfinished term)
District: 51B Residence: Fridley
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on September 4, 2006.
Leadership Position: Minority Whip
Leadership Notes: She resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on September 4, 2006.
Reason for unfinished term: Resigned
Session Notes: She resigned to take a job with Education Minnesota, an advocacy group for education.

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 51B Residence: Fridley
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Self-Employed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance
Education Policy

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 48B Residence: Fridley
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Community Volunteer/Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Citizen Lobbyist Takes Her Seat." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 5, 2001, p. 15.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155