Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Carlson, Sr., Lyndon R.


Click to enlarge

Map of Brooklyn Center
Brooklyn Center, MN

House 1973-82 (District 44A); House 1983-2002 (District 46B); House 2003-2012 (District 45B); House 2013-Present (District 45A)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/18/1940 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Congregational
City of Residence (when first elected):  Brooklyn Center

Occupation (when first elected):  Social Studies Teacher and Coach; Henry High School, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Bloomington High School; Secondary; Graduate, 1958
Minnesota State University, Mankato; B.S.; Education and Social Studies, 1964
Minnesota State University, Mankato; Attended Graduate School;
University of St. Thomas; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carole Moss
Children: Three children: Tonya (daughter); Lyndon "Lyn" Jr., and Philip (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He was a member of Cross of Glory Lutheran Church in the 1970s and early 1980s.

Religion was listed as Lutheran by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975 and Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1975-76, 1977-78, and 1979-80. The Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006 list him as Congregational.

Total Days Served: 15185

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 45A Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes
Ways and Means (Chair) Minutes
Session Notes: He is an ex officio member of the Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy; Education Finance; Environment, Natural Resources, and Agriculture Finance; Health and Human Services Finance; Higher Education Finance and Policy; Housing Finance and Policy; Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy; Judiciary Finance and Policy; Public Safety Finance and Policy; State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs; and Transportation Finance committees.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 45B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Education Reform Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: He only served on the Education Reform Committee until February 22, 2011. He switched to the Taxes Committee on that same date.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 45B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Finance (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division; the Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division; the Early Childhood Finance and Policy Division; the Energy Finance and Policy Division; the Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division; the Health Care and Human Services Finance Division; the Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division; the Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division; the K-12 Education Finance Division; the Public Safety Finance Division; the State Government Finance Division; and the Transportation Finance and Policy Division.

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 45B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: He was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Agriculture, Rural Economies and Veterans Affairs Finance Division; Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division; Energy Finance and Policy Division; Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division; Health Care and Human Services Finance Division; Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division; Minnesota Heritage Finance Division; Public Safety Finance Division; State Government Finance Division; and Transportation Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 45B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education Policy and Reform Minutes
Ethics Minutes
Higher Education Finance Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 45B Residence: Robbinsdale
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education Policy
Higher Education Finance
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Higher Education Finance
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Higher Education Finance
Ways and Means
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Family and Early Childhood Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Quality Initiatives
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Ways and Means
Session Notes: He was a non-voting (ex officio) member of the Capital Investment Committee, the Education Planning and Transitions Subcommittee, and the Facilities Subcommittee.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: University of Minnesota Finance Division
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Ways and Means
Session Notes: He was a non-voting member of the Capital Investment Committee.

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division-Education Reform
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Insurance
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
Economic Development Subcommittee: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Computer
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
Financial Institutions and Housing
Financial Institutions and Housing Subcommittee: Banking
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Economic Development and Housing
Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Job Development and Training
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Financial Institutions
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Commerce and Regulation
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Housing and Consumer Protection
Financial Institutions and Insurance

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 46B Residence: Crystal
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Health Care
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: General Labor Legislation

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 44A Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Health Care
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Workers Compensation
Reapportionment and Elections

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 44A Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division (Chair)
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: General Law and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation
Rules and Legislative Administration
Rules and Legislative Administration Subcommittee: Rules
Session Notes: He was the Chair of the Education Committee's Higher Education Division in 1980.

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 44A Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher; Henry High School, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Health and Welfare
Labor-Management Relations

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 44A Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher; Patrick Henry High School, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Health and Welfare
Judiciary

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 44A Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Social Studies Teacher and Coach; Henry High School, Minneapolis
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
Health and Welfare
Judiciary
Taxes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2006 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Schutz, Lee Ann. "Been There, Done That. House Finance Chair, Former Governor Reflect on Previous Budget Problem." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 30, 2009, p. 12-13.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155