Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Clark, Karen J.

House 1981-82 (District 59A); House 1983-92 (District 60A); House 1993-2012 (District 61A); House 2013-Present (District 62A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/23/1945 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Oklahoma Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Nurse-Practitioner, Hennepin County Health Department

EDUCATION

Edgerton Public High School; Secondary; 1963
College of St. Teresa, Winona; B.S.; Nursing, Training as a Nurse Practitioner in OB/GYN
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Council on the Economic Status of Women ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Council on Asian-Pacific Minnesotans ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse/Partner: Single (when first elected); Jacquelyn Zita (around 1989)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was the first openly homosexual person to run and be elected to the Minnesota Legislature, without previously having held a seat in it. She was the first openly lesbian member to serve in the Minnesota Legislature. She is also the longest serving openly lesbian member to serve in a state legislature in the United States. Allan Spear was the first openly homosexual member of the Minnesota Legislature.

She grew up on a sharecropping farm in Rock County, Minnesota.

Her mother was Mayor of a small town.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 12311

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 62A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
Housing Finance and Policy (Chair) Minutes
Jobs and Economic Development Finance and Policy Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes
Redistricting Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor; Holistic Medicine, College of St. Catherine; and Women in Politics, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Housing Finance and Policy and Public Health Finance Division (Chair) Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor; Adjunct Faculty, College of St. Catherine and the University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2007 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division: Higher Education and Work Force Development Policy and Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division: Drinking Water Source Protection Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Housing Policy and Finance and Public Health Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: College Instructor/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
Jobs and Economic Opportunity Policy and Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Government
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Development and Tourism Division
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Jobs and Economic Development Finance

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/College Instructor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
Jobs and Economic Development Finance
Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Jobs and Economic Development Finance
Jobs and Economic Development Policy

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Economic Development and International Trade
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Economic Development Finance Division
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Housing and Housing Finance Division (Chair)
Financial Institutions and Insurance

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance
Economic Development, Infrastructure and Regulation Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division
Housing (Chair)
Housing Subcommittee: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 61A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Equality
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
Ethics
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health and Housing Finance Division
Housing (Chair)
Housing Subcommittee: Manufactured Housing

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 60A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Resources Division
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
Economic Development Subcommittee: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Housing (Chair)
Housing Subcommittee: Community Revitalization

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 60A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Community Stabilization and Development Division (Chair)
Financial Institutions and Housing
Financial Institutions and Housing Subcommittee: Housing Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 60A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Ob-Gyn Nurse Practitioner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Housing
Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Job Development and Training (Chair)
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Social Services
Regulated Industries

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 60A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nurse
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Health and Human Services
Health and Human Services Subcommittee: Health Care
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Metropolitan Affairs

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 60A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nurse
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Jobs Creation and Unemployment Issues (Chair)
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Departmental Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Physical and Economic Development

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 59A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Nurse-Practitioner, Hennepin County Health Department
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions and Investments
Health and Welfare
Health and Welfare Subcommittee: Departmental Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Economic Development
Regulated Industries
Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Rates Under Bond-Interim Rates

Articles & Books About
"The Legislator. How 1st Termers See the Job." Interim, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, November/December 1980, p. 18.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155