Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Cohen, Richard J.

House 1977-78 (District 63B); House 1983-86 (District 64B); Senate 1987-2012 (District 64); Senate 2013-Present (District 64)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/10/1949 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Saint Paul, Minnesota Birth County: Ramsey Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Jewish
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney, Hennepin County Public Defender

EDUCATION

Highland Park High School; Secondary;
Northwestern University; B.A.;
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Public Defender/OfficeHennepin County, Minnesota (Public Defender) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????
U.S. Executive BranchPresident's Committee on the Arts and Humanities (Appointed by President Barack Obama)Appointed11/03/2009 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, taxes, civil liberties, courts and justice, economic development.

He was a member of Mount Zion Temple.

Religion according to Jewish Community Relations Council and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1977-78.


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN
Total Days Served: 12315

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2013 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Division
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy (Chair)
Judiciary
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance
Jobs and Economic Growth
Rules and Administration
State Government Innovation and Veterans

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney; Personal Injury, Private Practice
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2010 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development and Housing Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Budget Division
Higher Education
Rules and Administration

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, St. Paul
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Budget Division
Higher Education
Rules and Administration

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Budget Division
Judiciary
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Government, Economic Development and Judiciary Budget Division (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
State Government Finance (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans/Election Laws/State Gov't. Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Governmental Operations Budget Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget
State Government Finance (Chair)

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Crime Prevention Subcommittee: Crime Prevention Finance Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Finance State Government Division (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Elections and Ethics
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Economic and State Affairs Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy
Metropolitan Affairs
Redistricting

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Economic Development and Housing
Elections and Ethics
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 64 Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Economic Development and Housing
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 64B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Laws and Administration
Regulated Industries and Energy
Regulated Industries and Energy Subcommittee: Energy

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 64B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Law Reform
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Physical and Economic Development
Session Notes: His margin of victory over John Drew was only 14 votes so a recount occurred. After the recount he was declared the winner by 118 votes.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 63B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney, Hennepin County Public Defender
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Criminal Justice
Governmental Operations
Higher Education

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155