Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Dawkins, Andrew J. "Andy"


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN

House 1987-2002 (District 65A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/29/1950 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: , Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names: Andy
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Hamline University; B.A.; History and Political Science
Temple University School of Law, Pennsylvania; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Supreme Court Implementation Committee on Multicultural Diversity and Racial Fairness in the Courts ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????
Municipal Board/CommissionDirector of Neighborhood Improvement (St. Paul) ??/??/2004 to ??/??/2007

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Ellen Anderson (married in September 1995, while in office)
Children: Two children: Jack and Nick (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Ellen R. Anderson  - Wife

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for Mayor of Saint Paul in 1993.

He is running as the Green Party candidate for Attorney General in 2014.

Total Days Served: 5535

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Law
Jobs and Economic Development Policy
Taxes

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil and Family Law Division (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax and Tax Increment Financing Division

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Housing
Housing Subcommittee: Reclaiming and Recycling Vacant Housing (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Housing
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice and Family Law
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: State Taxes

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Energy
Financial Institutions and Insurance
Financial Institutions and Insurance Subcommittee: Banking Division
Housing
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Community Stabilization and Development Division
Economic Development Subcommittee: Job Training and Retraining
Financial Institutions and Housing
Financial Institutions and Housing Subcommittee: Housing Division
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel
Regulated Industries

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1987 Term of Office: 11/12/1987 to 1/2/1989 (Special Election)
District: 65A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Housing
Education
Metropolitan Affairs
Regulated Industries

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155