Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Erhardt, Ron

House 1991-92 (District 42B); House 1993-2002 (District 42A); House 2003-2008 (District 41A); House 2013-Present (District 49A)

Party when first elected:  Independent Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/23/1929 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minnesota Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Presbyterian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Edina

Occupation (when first elected):  Financial Planner

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; B.B.A.; General Business
University of Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jacquelyn "Jackie" (she died in 2001); Widower
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1999-2000.


Click to enlarge

Map of Edina
Edina, MN
Total Days Served: 7175

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 49A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes
Transportation Policy (Chair) Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 41A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican Party Notes: He ran unsuccessfully as a Moderate Independent candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2008 elections.
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division-Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Relief and Local Sales Tax Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 41A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Taxes Minutes
Transportation (Chair) Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 41A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Taxes
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy (Chair)
Ways and Means

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 42A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2002 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Commerce, Jobs, and Economic Development
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Division (Chair)
Ways and Means

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 42A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division (Chair)

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 42A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Tourism
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 42A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs Subcommittee: Real Estate and Commerce
Regulated Industries and Energy
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 42A Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Controversial Bills
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade, Technology and Economic Development Division
Regulated Industries and Energy
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 42B Residence: Edina
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Financial Planner
Party: Independent Republican
Committees:
Commerce
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Quality Workforce and Competitiveness
Energy
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures Division

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2013 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"Erhardt Plans to Focus On Business Issues." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 11, 1991, p. 19.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155