Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Erickson, Sondra

House 1998-2002 (District 17A); House 2003-2008 (District 16A); House 2011-2012 (District 16A); House 2013-Present (District 15A)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Benton, Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/2/1942 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Princeton

Occupation (when first elected):  English Teacher, Princeton High School

EDUCATION

Hillsboro High School; Secondary;
Concordia College, Moorhead; B.A.; English
St. Thomas University; Attended Graduate School; 90 Hours of Graduate Study

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Board of Teaching ??/??/1992 to ??/??/1997
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial CommissionAppointed??/??/2006 to 12/31/2008

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Widow
Children: One child: Carter
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was raised in Taft, North Dakota.

She ran unsuccessfully as the Republican Party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2008 election. Her opponent, Gail Kulick Jackson, defeated her by 89 votes so an automatic recount occurred. The recount confirmed that Gail Kulick Jackson had won.

She was Rep. Kurt Daudt's high school English teacher.

She was a member of Immanuel Lutheran Church.

Religion provided by her 2010 campaign website.


Click to enlarge

Map of Princeton
Princeton, MN
Total Days Served: 5343

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 15A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Princeton High School English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Policy Minutes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property and Local Tax Division Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 16A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Princeton High School English Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Reform (Chair) Minutes
Ethics (Chair) Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Session Notes: She served as Chair of the Ethics Committee in 2012 only.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 16A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
E-12 Education Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division- K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 16A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance Minutes
Education Policy and Reform Minutes
Ethics (Chair) Minutes
Regulated Industries Minutes
Regulated Industries Subcommittee: Gaming Division Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 16A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Benton, Mille Lacs, Morrison, Sherburne
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Finance
Education Policy
Ethics (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Retired Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
K-12 Education Finance
State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: Teacher, Princeton High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
K-12 Education Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 1/6/1998 Term of Office: 1/20/1998 to 1/4/1999 (Special Election)
District: 17A Residence: Princeton
Counties Represented: Kanabec, Mille Lacs, Morrison
Occupation: English Teacher, Princeton High School
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Economic Development and International Trade
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: Housing and Housing Finance Division
Education
Regulated Industries and Energy

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155