Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Freeman, Michael O. "Mike"

Senate 1983-90 (District 40)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/7/1948 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Mike
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Richfield

Occupation (when first elected):  Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis

EDUCATION

Rutgers College; B.A.; 1970
University of Minnesota, Law School; J.D.; 1974

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial AdministrationUnited States District Court (Law Clerk for United States District Court Judge Earl Larson) ??/??/1974 to ??/??/1975
Judicial AdministrationUnited States 8th Circuit Court of Appeals (Law Clerk for United States 8th Circuit Court of Appeals Judge Gerald W. Heaney) ??/??/1975 to ??/??/1976
Municipal Board/CommissionRichfield, Minnesota (Housing and Redevelopment Commission) ??/??/1979 to ??/??/1983
County AttorneyHennepin County, MinnesotaElected??/??/1991 to ??/??/1999
County AttorneyHennepin County, Minnesota 01/??/2007 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Teresa "Terry" Mathison
Children: Three children: Katie, Beth, and Matthew
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, housing, energy, local government, senior citizens, employment.

He was the son of former Governor of Minnesota Orville L. Freeman.

He sought the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsement for Minnesota Governor in 1994 and 1998.


Click to enlarge

Map of Richfield
Richfield, MN
Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 40 Residence: Richfield
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Agricultural Credit
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Rural Development
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education Division
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Governmental Operations
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 40 Residence: Richfield
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Credit
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Products/Processing
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Banking
Commerce Subcommittee: Insurance
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Governmental Operations
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 40 Residence: Richfield
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Commerce
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Economic Development (Chair)
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Land Use, Planning and Zoning
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Urban Government

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 40 Residence: Richfield
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Trial Attorney; Popham Haik Law Firm, Minneapolis
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Commerce
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Consumer Protection
Economic Development and Commerce Subcommittee: Economic Development (Chair)
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Research and Alternative Financing
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration
Judiciary Subcommittee: Privacy
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Urban Government

Archive Collections
Michael O. Freeman Papers, 1957-1998 (bulk 1985-1998) - Available in the Minnesota Historical Society's Collections


The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155