Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Hausman, Alice


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Paul
Saint Paul, MN

House 1989-92 (District 63B); House 1993-2012 (District 66B); House 2013-Present (District 66A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/??/1942 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Bremen, Kansas Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Paul

Occupation (when first elected):  Department Manager; United and Children's Hospitals, St. Paul/Former Teacher

EDUCATION

High School; Secondary; Graduate
Concordia College, Seward, Nebraska; B.S.; Education
Concordia College, River Forest, Illinois; M.A.; Education

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robert
Children: Two children: Jonathan and Matthew (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She was born and raised on a farm.

She moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1977.

She was a member of the Lutheran Church of the Resurrection in Roseville, Minnesota.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005, Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006, and a newspaper article.

Total Days Served: 9041

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 66A Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment (Chair) Minutes
Legacy Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Transportation Policy and Finance Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance and Policy Division-Transportation and Transit Policy and Oversight Division Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Finance Division-Transportation and Transit Policy Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Transportation Finance Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Taxes
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Transportation Finance
Transportation Policy

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Land Sales (Chair)
Regulated Industries and Energy
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Policy, Safety and Administration (Chair)
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Transit Finance Division

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
International Trade and Economic Development
Regulated Industries and Energy

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 66B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division-Facilities
Environment and Natural Resources
Regulated Industries and Energy

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 63B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Review of Economic Development Strategies
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Libraries
Energy
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game and Fish
Financial Institutions and Insurance

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1989 Term of Office: 11/22/1989 to 1/7/1991 (Special Election)
District: 63B Residence: Saint Paul
Counties Represented: Ramsey
Occupation: Department Manager; United and Children's Hospitals, St. Paul/Former Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Session Notes: She took the oath of office for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the Minnesota Senate chambers because the House chambers were being renovated. She's believed to be the first House member to ever be sworn in there. ("People." Star Tribune, November 27, 1989)

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2008 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"People." Star Tribune, November 27, 1989.

Villalva Lijo, Lydia. "Hausman is Elected to Wynia's House Seat." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 8, 1989, p. 7A.

Dawson, Gary. "Hausman, Albrecht in Lopsided Primary Wins for House 63B." St. Paul Dispatch, September 13, 1989.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155