Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Hilstrom, Debra

House 2001-2002 (District 47B); House 2003-2012 (District 46B); House 2013-Present (District 40B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/21/1968 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Brooklyn Center, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Brooklyn Center

Occupation (when first elected):  Small Business Owner

EDUCATION

Park Center High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Sociology Major, Speech Communications Minor, 1990
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 2010

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionBrooklyn Center, Minnesota (City Planning Commission) ??/??/1993 to ??/??/1994
Municipal Council/AldermenBrooklyn Center, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1995 to ??/??/2000
State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (Legislative Assistant to Senator Linda Scheid) ??/??/1997 to ??/??/2000

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Joel
Children: Three children: Stephanie (daughter); Jeremy (son), and Dillon (adopted son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the 2006 WCCO TV Voters' Guide.

She announced her candidacy for Secretary of State in 2013.


Click to enlarge

Map of Brooklyn Center
Brooklyn Center, MN
Total Days Served: 4990

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 40B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Prosecutor
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Civil Law Minutes
Commerce and Consumer Protection Finance and Policy Minutes
Judiciary Finance and Policy (Chair) Minutes
Public Safety Finance and Policy Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 46B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Civil Law Minutes
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Deputy Minority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 46B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Student, William Mitchell College of Law/Massage Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Civil Justice Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Oversight (Chair) Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Crime Victims/Criminal Records Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 46B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Massage Therapist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division- K-12 Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division- K-12 Finance Division-Disparities in Student Support and Service Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs (Chair) Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Minutes
Public Safety and Civil Justice Subcommittee: Criminal Records Relief Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 46B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Local Government Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 46B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Judiciary Policy and Finance
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 47B Residence: Brooklyn Center
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Crime Prevention
Judiciary Finance
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
"Speaking of the House." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 4, 2005, p. 23.

Stahl, Theresa. "Crime Fighter." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 19, 2001, p. 16.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155