Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Johnson, Alice M.

House 1987-92 (District 51A); House 1993-2000 (District 48B); Senate 2013-Present (District 37)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Anoka, Ramsey

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/1/1941 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Spring Lake Park

Occupation (when first elected):  Legislator

EDUCATION

Metropolitan State University;
Minneapolis Community College; A.A.;
Concordia University; B.A.;
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.A.; 1996

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionSpring Lake Park, Minnesota (Planning and Zoning Commission) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
Municipal Council/AldermenSpring Lake Park, Minnesota (City Council) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/198?
State Legislative StaffMinnesota House of Representatives (Secretary to Representative Peter X. Fugina) ??/??/1973 to ??/??/1978

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Bruce (when first elected); Divorced; Richard Jefferson (remarried in 1999, while she was in office)
Children: Four children: (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Richard H. Jefferson  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the United States House of Representatives in Minnesota's 6th Congressional District in the 1992 election. She lost to Gerry Sikorski.

Special Legislative Concerns: education, taxes, transportation, labor.


Click to enlarge

Map of Spring Lake Park
Spring Lake Park, MN
Total Days Served: 5743

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 37 Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Division
State and Local Government

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 48B Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
K-12 Education Finance
Transportation Policy
Ways and Means

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 48B Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Homemaker/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Education Subcommittee: Quality Initiatives
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division (Chair)
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Policy, Safety and Administration

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 48B Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator/Homemaker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division (Chair)
International Trade and Economic Development
Labor-Management Relations

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 48B Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Standards (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: K-12 Education Finance Division
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment and Workers' Compensation
Transportation and Transit

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 51A Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Finance Division
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Worker's Compensation and Unemployment Insurance
Rules and Legislative Administration
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 51A Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers' Compensation
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Local Government and Structures
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Surface Transportation (Chair)

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 51A Residence: Spring Lake Park
Counties Represented: Anoka, Ramsey
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: School Facilities
Environment and Natural Resources
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division
Metropolitan Affairs
Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Environment
Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Government Structure
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Safety (Chair)

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155