Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Reichgott Junge, Ember D.


Click to enlarge

Map of Robbinsdale
Robbinsdale, MN

Senate 1983-2000 (District 46)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/22/1953 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names: Former Name: Reichgott
Alternate Spelling of Last Name:  Junge
Gender:  Female Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Robbinsdale

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Robbinsdale High School; Secondary; Valedictorian, 1970
St. Olaf College, Northfield, Minnesota; B.A.; Psychology and Political Science, Summa Cum Laude, Shared Valedictorian, 1974
St. Thomas University; M.B.A.; 1991
Duke University Law School; J.D.; 1977

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Commission on the Economic Status of Women ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
U.S. Legislative Staff/Council/CommissionUnited States Senate (College Intern in United States Senator Walter Mondale's Office) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/????

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Michael Junge (first listed in 1994)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, family violence and children's issues, crime prevention, ethics, business law issues, taxes/taxation, corporate issues, public finance, human services, judiciary, housing, energy, economic development, small business and corporate issues.

From 1983-1993 she was listed as Ember Reichgott. From 1994-1996 her last name was listed as Reichgott Junge. From 1997-2000 Reichgott was listed as her middle name and her last name was listed as Junge.

She ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsed candidate for Minnesota Attorney General in the 1998 primary election which she lost to Mike Hatch.

She sought and lost the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party endorsement to Keith Ellison for the 5th Congressional House District in May 2006. Although she lost the endorsement, she still ran in the Democratic-Farmer-Labor primary which was won by Ellison.

Total Days Served: 6574

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Election Laws
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Audit
State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Crime Prevention
Election Laws
Judiciary/Crime Prevention/Human Resources Finance Subcommittee: Crime Prevention and Judiciary Budget Division
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
State Government Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Judiciary
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Referral (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Ethical Conduct (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Judiciary (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood/Special Populations
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Governance and Structures
Energy and Public Utilities
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Redistricting
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income, Sales, and Economic Development Division
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Corporate Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Housing
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax Division

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Economic Development and Housing
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Income Tax

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 46 Residence: New Hope
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Operation and Governance
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bill
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Urban Government

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 46 Residence: Robbinsdale
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Educational Operation and Governance
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education
Energy and Housing
Energy and Housing Subcommittee: Energy
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judicial Administration (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Revisor's Bills
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Urban Government

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155