Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Kahn, Phyllis L.

House 1973-82 (District 57A); House 1983-92 (District 58B); House 1993-2012 (District 59B); House 2013-Present (District 60B)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/23/1937 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: New York City (Brooklyn), New York Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Jewish
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota

EDUCATION

Erasmus Hall High School, New York; Secondary;
Cornell University; B.A.; Physics, 1957
Harvard University, John F. Kennedy School of Government; M.P.A.; Public Administration; Bush Leadership Fellowship, 1983-85
Yale University; Ph.D.; Biophysics, 1962
Princeton University; Fellowship; Post Doctoral Fellow

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota 2005 Capitol Centennial Commission ??/??/???? to ??/??/2005
State AgencyMinnesota Department of Human Rights' Women's Advisory Committee ??/??/1971 to ??/??/1973

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Donald "Don" W.
Children: Two children: Tamar (daughter), Jeremy (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 15233

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 60B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2013 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
Government Operations Minutes
Legacy (Chair) Minutes
State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2011 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
State Government Finance Minutes
State Government Finance Subcommittee: Veterans Services Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: She served on the State Government Finance Committee's Veterans Services Division in 2011 only. She served on the Capital Investment Committee in 2012 only.

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2010 2nd Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
State and Local Government Operations Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: She was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division.

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Governmental Operations, Reform, Technology and Elections Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes
State Government Finance Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
State Government Finance

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2001 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
Regulated Industries
State Government Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
State Government Finance

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Economic Development and International Trade
Economic Development and International Trade Subcommittee: International Trade
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Government Structures, Reform and Efficiency
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Pensions (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
Regulated Industries and Energy
Ways and Means

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Governmental Operations (Chair)
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Gambling Division
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
Ways and Means

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 59B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Finance Division
Governmental Operations and Gambling (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Administrative Rules
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Gambling (Chair)
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: Government Structures and Reorganization
Governmental Operations and Gambling Subcommittee: State Government Finance Division
Ways and Means

77th Legislative Session (1991-1992)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Rural Development, Marketing, and International Trade
Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Resources
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Government Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Ways and Means

76th Legislative Session (1989-1990)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Resources
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Computer
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division (Chair)
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: International Trade and Technology Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment
Ways and Means

75th Legislative Session (1987-1988)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Finance Division
Agriculture Subcommittee: Dairy and Livestock
Agriculture Subcommittee: Soil and Water Conservation
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Future and Technology
Future and Technology Subcommittee: Biotechnology
Future and Technology Subcommittee: Telecommunication
Ways and Means

74th Legislative Session (1985-1986)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment

73rd Legislative Session (1983-1984)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 58B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division (Chair)
Energy
Energy Subcommittee: Energy and Economics
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment

72nd Legislative Session (1981-1982)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 57A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Former Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division (Chair)
Appropriations Subcommittee: Telecommunication and Information Systems (Chair)
Energy
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Recreation and Open Space

71st Legislative Session (1979-1980)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 57A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator/Former Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Programs and Policies
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Semi-State Division
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division (Chair)
Energy and Utilities
Energy and Utilities Subcommittee: Alternative Energy Systems
Session Notes: She was the Chair of the Appropriations Committee's State Departments Division in 1980.

70th Legislative Session (1977-1978)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 57A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Geneticist; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Semi-State Division
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Environment and Natural Resources

69th Legislative Session (1975-1976)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1974 Term of Office: 1/7/1975 to 1/3/1977
District: 57A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
Environment and Natural Resources

68th Legislative Session (1973-1974)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/6/1975
District: 57A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Genetics Research; Department of Genetic and Cell Biology, University of Minnesota
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: State Departments Division
City Government
Environmental Preservation and Natural Resources
Transportation

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155