Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Moe, Roger D.

Senate 1971-72 (District 66); Senate 1973-2002 (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk, Red Lake

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/2/1944 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Crookston, Minnesota Birth County: Polk Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Ada

Occupation (when first elected):  Teacher

EDUCATION

Central High School, Crookston; Secondary; Graduate
Mayville State, North Dakota; B.S.;
Moorhead State College; Attended Graduate School; School Administration, Master's Work
North Dakota State University; Attended Graduate School; School Administration, Master's Work

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Nancy "Nance" (when first elected, no longer listed in 1985); Paulette (first listed in 1994)
Children: Four children: Dean, Amy, and Jennifer
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Donald M. Moe  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: finance, economic development, education, agriculture.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor candidate for Minnesota Lieutenant Governor in 1998.

He ran as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor endorsed candidate for Minnesota Governor in 2002.

Religion provided by the Catholic Bulletin, 3/21/1975.

Total Days Served: 11690

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Jobs, Housing and Community Development
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Elections
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Redistricting (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Finance
Election Laws
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Finance
Election Laws
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He was selected as President Pro Tempore on January 16, 1996.

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Ethics and Campaign Reform
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Ethics
Redistricting (Chair)
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Ethics
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency, Agribusiness and Energy Division
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Ethics
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Senate Budget (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 02 Residence: Erskine
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Ethics
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clay, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Legislator/Vice President, Coleman Christison Advertising Agency
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Ethics
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections and Reapportionment
Rules and Administration (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Education (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Semi-State and Transportation
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/5/1981
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Elections
Finance (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Education (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Bill Scheduling
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent and Joint Rules

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: Farm Implement Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: School Finance
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments II
Finance Subcommittee: Welfare-Corrections
Natural Resources and Agriculture (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Permanent Rules

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 1/3/1977
District: 02 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Clearwater, Mahnomen, Norman, Polk
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: School Finance
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Administrative State Departments
Finance Subcommittee: Welfare and Corrections (Chair)
Natural Resources and Agriculture
Natural Resources and Agriculture Subcommittee: Water Resources

Legislative Session: 67th (1971-1972)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 66 Residence: Ada
Counties Represented: Norman, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Elections and Reapportionment
General Legislation
Higher Education
Public Highways

Articles & Books About
Featherly, Kevin. "The Real Roger Moe." Politics in Minnesota, May 15, 2014.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155