Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Murphy, Mary Catherine


Click to enlarge

Map of Hermantown
Hermantown, MN

House 1977-82 (District 14B); House 1983-2002 (District 8A): House 2003-2012 (District 6B); House 2013-Present (District 3B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Carlton, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:  Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Duluth, Minnesota Birth County: St. Louis Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Hermantown

Occupation (when first elected):  American History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School

EDUCATION

Hermantown High School; Secondary;
College of St. Scholastica; B.A.; History and Economics, 1961
University of Minnesota, Duluth; Attended Graduate School;
Macalester College, St. Paul, Minnesota; Attended Graduate School;
American University, Washington D.C.; Attended Graduate School;
University of Wisconsin, Superior; Attended Graduate School;
Indiana University; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Great Lakes Commission ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Statehood Sesquicentennial CommissionAppointed??/??/2006 to 12/31/2008

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota Senate in a 1985 special election.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005.

Total Days Served: 13743

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 03B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Ethics Minutes
Legacy Minutes
State Government Finance and Veterans Affairs (Chair) Minutes
Session Notes: She is an ex officio of the Government Operations committee.

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 06B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
Redistricting Minutes
State Government Finance Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 06B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Ethics (Chair) Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education and Workforce Development Finance and Policy Division Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 06B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Ethics (Chair) Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Education Finance and Economic Competitiveness Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Session Notes: She was an ex officio member of the E-12 Education Committee, and the Finance Committee's Early Childhood Learning Finance Division, Higher Education and Work Force Development Finance Division, and K-12 Education Finance Division.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 06B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Public Safety Policy and Finance Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 06B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Ethics
Judiciary Policy and Finance

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Grounds Manager/Historical Preservation/Reader/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Crime Prevention
Ethics
Judiciary Finance
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: Historical Preservation/Reader/Teacher
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Crime Prevention
Ethics
Judiciary Finance

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil and Family Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce, Tourism and Consumer Affairs
Judiciary
Judiciary Finance (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Economic Equality
Education
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Judiciary Finance Division (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations
Ways and Means
Session Notes: She was a non-voting member of the Judiciary Committee's Criminal Justice and Family Law Subcommittee, and Civil Law Subcommittee. Her margin of victory over Jan Grannes was only 161 votes so an automatic recount was triggered. After the recount she was declared the winner by 153 votes.

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Resources Division
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Review of Economic Development Strategies
Energy (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Tourism
Economic Development
Economic Development Subcommittee: Rural Resource Development Division (Chair)

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Division
Commerce
Commerce Subcommittee: Tourism
Economic Development and Housing
Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Housing and Community Development
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Unemployment Insurance and Workers Compensation Division (Chair)

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1984 Term of Office: 1/8/1985 to 1/5/1987
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Human Services Division
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Video Display Terminal

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/7/1985
District: 08A Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Appropriations
Appropriations Subcommittee: Health, Welfare, and Corrections Division
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Commerce and Job Creation (Chair)
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: General Labor Legislation

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 14B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Consumer Affairs and Tourism
Commerce and Economic Development Subcommittee: Liquor
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiations and General Labor Legislation (Chair)

Legislative Session: 71st (1979-1980)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1978 Term of Office: 1/3/1979 to 1/5/1981
District: 14B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing
Commerce, Economic Development and Housing Subcommittee: Business and Job Development
Judiciary
Labor-Management Relations
Labor-Management Relations Subcommittee: Negotiation, General Labor and Legislation (Chair)
Local and Urban Affairs
Local and Urban Affairs Subcommittee: Governmental Administration and Structures

Legislative Session: 70th (1977-1978)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1976 Term of Office: 1/4/1977 to 1/2/1979
District: 14B Residence: Hermantown
Counties Represented: Carlton, St. Louis
Occupation: American History and Social Studies Teacher, Duluth Central High School
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Commerce and Economic Development
Labor-Management Relations
Local and Urban Affairs

Articles & Books About
Hegman, Sonja. "Looking to the Past: Division Hears New Deal's Controversial Story." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 27, 2009, p. 3.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155