Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Murphy, Steve L.

Senate 1993-2002 (District 29); Senate 2003-2010 (District 28)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/9/1957 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: San Francisco, California Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Methodist
City of Residence (when first elected):  Red Wing

Occupation (when first elected):  Operator, Northern States Power

EDUCATION

Eisenhower High School; Secondary;
Eastern Illinois University; Attended College;
Red Wing Technical College; Vocational-Technical School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Marine Corps (4 years) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Robin (no longer listed in 1999); Divorced; Brea (married in March 2007)
Children: Two children: Nik and Matt (sons with Robin)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: environment, education, jobs, agriculture, transportation, energy policy, economic development, health care, veteran's issues.

He grew up in Decatur, Illinois. He moved to Minnesota in 1980.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Red Wing
Red Wing, MN
Total Days Served: 6573

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 28 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Retired, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Business, Industry and Jobs
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Transit Subdivision
Transportation (Chair)
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 28 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuel Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2007 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Business, Industry and Jobs
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Airways, Waterways and Railways
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Transit Subdivision
Transportation (Chair)
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways
Transportation Subcommittee: Transit Subdivision

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 28 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget Division (Chair)
Transportation (Chair)
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 28 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue, Wabasha, Winona
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004 (Chair)
Capital Investment
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Policy and Budget Division (Chair)
Taxes
Leadership Position: Majority Whip
Session Notes: He was Chair of the Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Committee in 2003 only. He was Chair of the Transportation Policy and Budget Division in 2004 only. He was a member of the Finance Committee in 2004 only. He was a member of the Environment, Agriculture and Economic Development Budget Division in 2003 only.

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 29 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Fuels Technician, Xcel Energy
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
   2002 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs (Chair)
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax Budget Division
Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 29 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Fuels Technician
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Labor and Management
Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

80th Legislative Session (1997-1998)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 29 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Agriculture and Rural Development Subcommittee: Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education
Children, Families and Learning
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Jobs, Energy and Community Development
Jobs, Energy and Community Development Subcommittee: Electric Energy Deregulation
Jobs, Energy and Community Development/Commerce/Human Resources Finance Comm. Subcommittee: Economic Development Budget Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Income and Sales Tax (Chair)
Transportation
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

79th Legislative Session (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 29 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Tax
Transportation and Public Transit

78th Legislative Session (1993-1994)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 29 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Dakota, Goodhue, Wabasha
Occupation: Operator, Northern States Power
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development
Education
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division
Transportation and Public Transit
Veterans and General Legislation

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155