Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Olson, Alec Gehard


Click to enlarge

Map of Willmar
Willmar, MN

Senate 1969-72 (District 23); Senate 1973-76 (District 21)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Swift, Yellow Medicine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/11/1930 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Mamre Township, Minnesota Birth County: Kandiyohi Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Willmar

Occupation (when first elected):  Investment Securities/Farming

EDUCATION

Willmar High School; Secondary; 1948

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive BranchU.S. Department of Agriculture (Assistant to the U.S. Secretary of Agriculture) ??/??/???? to ??/??/????
U.S. Representative6th Congressional District, MinnesotaElected01/07/1963 to 01/03/1967
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesotaAppointed12/29/1976 to 01/04/1979

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Janice Ruth Albrecht (married in 1957)
Children: Four children: Alan, Dennis, Deron, and Eric (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in the 1966 election.

He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota after Rudy Perpich became Governor when Wendell Anderson resigned that office to become a United States Senator.

He was a member of the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party.

Total Days Served: 2787

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 69th (1975-1976) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 12/29/1976 (unfinished term)
District: 21 Residence: Spicer
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Local Government (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Joint Rule 20 (Deadlines)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Re-referrals (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Staffing
Taxes and Tax Laws
Transportation and General Legislation
Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Elections
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on December 29, 1976.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on December 29, 1976 to become Minnesota Lieutenant Governor after Walter Mondale was elected Vice-President of the United States.

Legislative Session: 68th (1973-1974)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1972 Term of Office: 1/2/1973 to 12/29/1976 (unfinished term)
District: 21 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Redwood, Renville, Yellow Medicine
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Democratic-Farmer-Labor Caucus
Committees:
Local Government (Chair)
Rules and Administration
Taxes and Tax Laws
Transportation and General Legislation
Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Elections
Transportation and General Legislation Subcommittee: Joint Fuel Oil
Leadership Position: President of the Senate
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He resigned on December 29, 1976 to become Minnesota Lieutenant Governor after Walter Mondale was elected Vice-President of the United States.

Legislative Session: 67th (1971-1972)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1970 Term of Office: 1/5/1971 to 1/1/1973
District: 23 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Agriculture
General Legislation
Higher Education
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 66th (1969-1970) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 5/9/1969 Term of Office: 5/14/1969 to 1/4/1971 (Special Election)
District: 23 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Investment Securities/Farming
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Agriculture
Education
Public Domain
Temperance and Liquor Control

Articles & Books About
Alec G. (Gehard) Olson. Biographical Information from the Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota.

Olson, Alec Gehard. Biographical Directory of the United States Congress.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155