Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Skoe, Rod

House 1999-2002 (District 2B); Senate 2003-2012 (District 2); Senate 2013-Present (District 2)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Norman, Otter Tail, Pennington, Polk, Wadena

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 8/9/1954 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minnesota Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Clearbrook

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Former Teamster Trucker

EDUCATION

Kelliher High School; Secondary;
Augsburg College, Minneapolis; B.A.; Psychology and Sociology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County Board/CommissionerClearwater County, Minnesota (County Board Commissioner)Elected??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
School Board/AdministrationClearbrook-Gonvik, Minnesota (School Board, 3 years)Elected??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Hoagberg
Children: Two children: Mary and Patrick
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, education.

He was raised in Kelliher, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Clearbrook
Clearbrook, MN
Total Days Served: 5720

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Lake of the Woods, Mahnomen, Otter Tail, Wadena
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Economic Development, and Agriculture Division
Rules and Administration
Taxes (Chair)
Taxes Subcommittee: Tax Reform Division

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Economies
Higher Education
Taxes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Business, Industry and Jobs
Business, Industry and Jobs Subcommittee: Bioscience and Renewable Energy Development
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Division (Chair)
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Business, Industry and Jobs
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: Transportation Budget and Policy Division-Airways, Waterways and Railways
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Taxes Division (Chair)
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Airways, Waterways and Railways

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
Education
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Technology
Taxes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 02 Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Hubbard, Mahnomen, Norman, Pennington, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
Education
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
Taxes

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 02B Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2001 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Policy
Education Policy
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
K-12 Education Finance

81st Legislative Session (1999-2000)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 02B Residence: Clearbrook
Counties Represented: Becker, Beltrami, Clearwater, Mahnomen, Polk
Occupation: Farmer/Former Teamster Trucker
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
Agriculture Policy
Environment and Natural Resources Policy

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155