Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Stumpf, LeRoy A.


Click to enlarge

Map of Plummer
Plummer, MN

House 1981-82 (District 1B); Senate 1983-2012 (District 1); Senate 2013-Present (District 1)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/29/1944 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Plummer

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Auctioneer/Former Catholic Deacon

EDUCATION

Nazareth Hall High School; Secondary;
St. Paul Seminary; B.A.; Philosophy; Ordained Deacon, 1969
Syracuse-Maxwell University; M.P.A.; Bush Fellowship

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Carol
Children: Three children: Jenny and Christina (daughters), Tom (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, agriculture and natural resources, health care issues, farm issues, taxes, economic development.

He was raised on a farm in Monticello, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 12257

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment (Chair)
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Division
Finance Subcommittee: State Departments and Veterans Division
Finance Subcommittee: Subcommittee on Legacy
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer; Small Family Farm Vineyard and Winery, Two Fools Vineyard
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Economies
Capital Investment
Education
Energy, Utilities and Telecommunications

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer; Small Family Farm Vineyard and Winery, Two Fools Vineyard
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Environment and Natural Resources
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Committees

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Environment and Natural Resources
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004 (Chair)
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Public Lands and Waters
Rules and Administration
State and Local Government Operations
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax Budget Division

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
State Government Finance

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/2/2001
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Children, Families and Learning (Chair)
Children, Families and Learning/Education Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division (Chair)
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources/Agriculture and Rural Development/State Government Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Agriculture Budget Division
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Rules and Administration
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Personnel
State Government Finance
Session Notes: He was a non-voting (ex officio) member of the Joint House/Senate Special Select Subcommittee on Agricultural Education.

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division (Chair)
Finance
Governmental Operations and Veterans
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Governmental Operations and Veterans Subcommittee: Veterans
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/6/1997
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education Division (Chair)
Finance
Governmental Operations and Reform
Governmental Operations and Reform Subcommittee: Rulemaking
Rules and Administration

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 01 Residence: Thief River Falls
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: American Indian Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Higher Education
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Fish and Wildlife
Finance
Finance Subcommittee: Education Division (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Leadership Position: Majority Whip

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Funding Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Civil Law Division
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Economic Development
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids Division
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales Tax Division (Chair)

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/7/1991
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Credit (Chair)
Agriculture Subcommittee: Agriculture Resources
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Aids Division
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environmental Protection
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Sales Tax (Chair)

Legislative Session: 74th (1985-1986) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Education
Education Subcommittee: Education Operation and Governance
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Local Government
Taxes and Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws Subcommittee: Property Taxes and Local Government Aids
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Rural and Commercial (Chair)

Legislative Session: 73rd (1983-1984)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1982 Term of Office: 1/4/1983 to 1/5/1987
District: 01 Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Beltrami, Kittson, Lake of the Woods, Marshall, Pennington, Red Lake, Roseau
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture and Natural Resources
Agriculture and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Agriculture
Education
Education Subcommittee: Educational Operation and Governance
Education Subcommittee: Post-Secondary and Higher Education (Chair)
Local and Urban Government
Local and Urban Government Subcommittee: Local Government
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Rural and Commercial (Chair)

Legislative Session: 72nd (1981-1982)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1980 Term of Office: 1/6/1981 to 1/3/1983
District: 01B Residence: Plummer
Counties Represented: Marshall, Pennington, Polk, Red Lake
Occupation: Farmer/Auctioneer/Former Catholic Deacon
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Agriculture
Agriculture Subcommittee: Farm Programs and Policies
Energy
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs
General Legislation and Veterans Affairs Subcommittee: Housing
Governmental Operations
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Administration
Governmental Operations Subcommittee: Personnel

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155