Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Wagenius, Jean D.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1987-92 (District 62B); House 1993-2002 (District 63A); House 2003-2012 (District 62B); House 2013-Present (District 63B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/??/1941 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Congregational
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

George Washington University; B.A.; 1963
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.; 1983

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial AdministrationMinnesota Court of Appeals (Staff Attorney) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Dwight
Children: Two children: Stuart and Peter (he ran unsuccessfully for the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsement for the Minnesota Senate in a 2012 special election primary) (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 10092

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 63B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture Policy Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Policy Minutes
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance (Chair) Minutes
Legacy Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Cultural and Outdoor Resources Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Energy Finance and Policy Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division (Chair) Minutes
Session Notes: She was an ex officio member of the Finance Committee's Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division's Watersheds, Wetlands and Buffers Subcommittee and Drinking Water Source Protection Subcommittee.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Regulated Industries
Rules and Legislative Administration
Ways and Means

Legislative Session: 82nd (2001-2002)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2000 Term of Office: 1/3/2001 to 1/6/2003
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Rules and Legislative Administration

Legislative Session: 81st (1999-2000)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1998 Term of Office: 1/5/1999 to 1/2/2001
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Commerce
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy
Ethics
Session Notes: She was an alternate on the Ethics Committee.

Legislative Session: 80th (1997-1998)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1996 Term of Office: 1/7/1997 to 1/4/1999
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Regulated Industries and Energy
Transportation and Transit (Chair)
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Policy, Safety and Administration
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation and Transit Finance Division
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Efficiency and Standards
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Operations

Legislative Session: 79th (1995-1996)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1994 Term of Office: 1/3/1995 to 1/6/1997
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
International Trade and Economic Development
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Sales and Income Tax Division
Transportation and Transit
Transportation and Transit Subcommittee: Transportation Safety

Legislative Session: 78th (1993-1994)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1992 Term of Office: 1/5/1993 to 1/2/1995
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Transit
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
Taxes Subcommittee: State Taxes (Chair)
Transportation and Transit

Legislative Session: 77th (1991-1992)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1990 Term of Office: 1/8/1991 to 1/4/1993
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law (Chair)
Taxes
Taxes Subcommittee: Property Tax
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Air, Rail, and Toll Roads

Legislative Session: 76th (1989-1990)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1988 Term of Office: 1/3/1989 to 1/7/1991
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Environment and Natural Resources
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Environment
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Justice Division-Children's Justice (Chair)
Transportation
Transportation Subcommittee: Air Transportation

Legislative Session: 75th (1987-1988)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1986 Term of Office: 1/6/1987 to 1/2/1989
District: 62B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Committees:
Education
Education Subcommittee: Joint Senate/House Library
Environment and Natural Resources
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Crime and Family Law Division
Judiciary Subcommittee: Sentencing Guidelines
Metropolitan Affairs
Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Environment
Metropolitan Affairs Subcommittee: Government Structure

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155