Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Prettner Solon, Yvonne

Senate 2002-2010 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/3/1946 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Former Name: Prettner
Alternate Spelling of Last Name: Solon
Gender:  Female Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Duluth

Occupation (when first elected):  Psychologist

EDUCATION

St. John's Elementary School, Duluth; Elementary School;
Stanbrook Hall Preparatory School, Duluth; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Duluth; B.S.D.; Social Development and Psychology, 1979
University of Minnesota, Duluth; M.A.; Educational Psychology

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenDuluth, Minnesota (City Council)Elected??/??/1988 to ??/??/1999
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Iron Range Resources Board ??/??/2003 to ??/??/2???
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesotaElected01/03/2011 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sam George Solon (he died on December 28, 2001; before she was elected); Widow (while in office)
Children: Two children: Shelley and Matthew Prettner
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Sam George Solon  - Husband

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: economic development, education, health care, environment, transportation, jobs.

Prior to 2007 she listed Prettner as her middle name and used Solon as her last name.

She was born and raised in northeast Minneapolis, Minnesota and moved to Duluth, Minnesota when she was 12 years old.


Click to enlarge

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN
Total Days Served: 3256

SESSIONS SERVED

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Clinical Psychologist, Duluth
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Clinical Psychologist, Duluth
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment
Commerce and Consumer Protection
Energy, Utilities, Technology and Communications (Chair)
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Health, Housing and Family Security

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Psychologist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
Finance Subcommittee: Health and Human Services Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
State and Local Government Operations

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Psychologist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Health, Human Services and Corrections Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Higher Education Budget Division
State and Local Government Operations

82nd Legislative Session (2001-2002)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 1/29/2002 Term of Office: 2/4/2002 to 1/6/2003 (Special Election)
District: 07 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: St. Louis
Occupation: Psychologist
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Session Notes: She won the seat held by her husband, Sam Solon, before his death in December 2001.

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155