Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Dill, David

House 2003-2012 (District 6A); 2013-Present (District 3A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 7/7/1955 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Indiana Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Crane Lake

Occupation (when first elected):  City Administrator; Orr, Minnesota/Commercial Pilot

EDUCATION

Southport High School, Indiana; Secondary;
Indiana University;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal GovernmentOrr, Minnesota (City Administrator, 12 years) ??/??/199? to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Tucky
Children: One child: Drake (son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Crane Lake, Minnesota in 1982.


Click to enlarge

Map of Crane Lake
Crane Lake, MN
Total Days Served: 4285

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 03A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Koochiching, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture Policy Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Policy (Chair) Minutes
Environment, Natural Resources and Agriculture Finance Minutes
Government Operations Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 06A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Consultant
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2012 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Minutes
Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Legacy Funding Division Minutes
Jobs and Economic Development Finance Minutes

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 06A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Commercial Pilot/Aircraft and Power Plant Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
Environment Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 06A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Commercial Pilot/Aircraft and Power Plant Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division (Chair) Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Environment and Natural Resources Finance Division Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Taxes Minutes

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 06A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Commercial Pilot/Aircraft and Power Plant Mechanic
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:     2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture, Environment and Natural Resources Finance Minutes
Environment and Natural Resources Minutes
Taxes Minutes

83rd Legislative Session (2003-2004)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 06A Residence: Crane Lake
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: City Administrator; Orr, Minnesota/Commercial Pilot
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2003 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2003 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Development Finance
Agriculture Policy
Environment and Natural Resources Finance
Environment and Natural Resources Policy

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Cook, Mike. "Now is the Time: After Years of 'Unofficially' Representing the Interests of His District, Dill Takes a Seat in St. Paul." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, January 17, 2003, p. 12.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155