Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Nelson, Carla J.


Click to enlarge

Map of Rochester
Rochester, MN

House 2003-2004 (District 30A); Senate 2011-2012 (District 30); Senate 2013-Present (District 26)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Olmsted, Wabasha

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/22/1957 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Webster City, Iowa Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Non-denominational, Christian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Rochester

Occupation (when first elected):  Teacher

EDUCATION

Drake University, Iowa; B.E.; Special Education
University of Minnesota; M.E.; Education, Teacher Leadership; Reading Specialist Certification

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Capitol Area Architectural Planning Board (CAAPB) 02/07/2005 to ??/??/20??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Higher Education Finance Authority BoardAppointed08/04/2005 to ??/??/2009
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Academic Excellence Foundation 01/07/2008 to ??/??/20??

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Terry
Children: Three children: (at least 1 son)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: education, jobs, health care, commerce, higher education, taxes.

She moved to Rochester, Minnesota in 1983.

She ran unsuccessfully for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2004 and 2006 elections.

She is a member of Autumn Ridge Church, a nondenominational Christian church, in Rochester, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Carla J. Nelson.

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 26 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Business Owner - Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Capital Investment
Education
Health, Human Services and Housing
Jobs, Agriculture, and Rural Development
Taxes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 30 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted, Wabasha
Occupation: Insurance, Financial Services; Olmsted Financial Group
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture and Rural Economies
Capital Investment
Education
Jobs and Economic Growth
Local Government and Elections
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Whip
Leadership Notes: She was selected for this position in 2012.

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 30A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Teacher
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Education Policy
Higher Education Finance
Local Government and Metropolitan Affairs

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2003 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Janovec, Patty. "A New Perspective: From Parks and Local Development to Education, Nelson Brings Real Life Experience to the House of Representatives." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, March 14, 2003, p. 23




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155