Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Thissen, Paul


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 2003-2012 (District 63A); House 2013-Present (District 61B)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/10/1966 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Bloomington, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm

EDUCATION

Academy of Holy Angels High School; Secondary; 1985
Harvard University; A.B.; 1989
University of Chicago; J.D.; 1992

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Karen Wilson
Children: Three children: Emily, Griffin, and Evan
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He ran unsuccessfully to become the Democratic-Farmer-Labor Party candidate for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out during the state convention.

Religion provided by the Natural Resources Defense Council's State Directories 2005 and Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4217

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 61B Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney; Briggs and Morgan Law Firm (2011), Lindquist and Vennum Law Firm, Health Law (2012)
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Environment Policy and Oversight Minutes
Environment Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Game, Fish and Forestry Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight (Chair) Minutes

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Biosciences and Emerging Technology Minutes
Commerce and Labor Subcommittee: Telecommunications Regulation and Infrastructure Division Minutes
Finance Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Health and Human Services (Chair) Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Health Policy and Finance Minutes
Health Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Health Care Cost Containment Division Minutes
Regulated Industries Minutes

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/3/2005
District: 63A Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney, Briggs and Morgan Law Firm
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Policy
State Government Finance
Transportation Finance

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155