Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Hann, David W.


Click to enlarge

Map of Eden Prairie
Eden Prairie, MN

Senate 2003-2012 (District 42); Senate 2013-Present (District 48)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/16/1952 Date of Death: 
Birth Place:  Birth County:  Birth Country:
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Protestant
City of Residence (when first elected):  Eden Prairie

Occupation (when first elected):  Business; Director of Forecasting and Logistics, Deli Express

EDUCATION

Bloomington Lincoln High School; Secondary;
Gustavus Adolphus College; B.A.; Religion
University of Chicago; Attended Graduate School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

MilitaryUnited States Army (Vietnam, Chaplain's Assistant) ??/??/1971 to ??/??/19??
School Board/AdministrationEden Prairie, Minnesota (School Board) ??/??/1994 to ??/??/2002

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Anne
Children: Four children: Rachel, Stephen, John, and Jacob
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Special Legislative Concerns: health care reform, education, education reform, taxes, tax relief, business, improved business climate, family law, agriculture.

He ran for Governor of Minnesota in the 2010 election. He dropped out of the race in February 2010.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.

Total Days Served: 4222

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/2/2017
District: 48 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Rules and Administration
Leadership Position: Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 42 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Education
Finance
Health and Human Services (Chair)
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned from this position on December 27, 2011.

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 42 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Education
Education Subcommittee: Charter Schools
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget and Policy Division-Integration Aid
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division-Energy Subdivision
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division-Parks and Trails Legacy
Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader
Leadership Notes: He resigned as Assistant Minority Leader in June 2009.

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/3/2011
District: 42 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business Process Consultant
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture and Veterans
Education
Finance Subcommittee: Agriculture and Veterans Budget and Policy Division
Finance Subcommittee: E-12 Education Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division
Finance Subcommittee: Environment, Energy and Natural Resources Budget Division-Energy Subdivision
Health, Housing and Family Security
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Leader

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 42 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming
Education
Finance Subcommittee: K-12 Education Budget Division
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Rules and Administration Subcommittee: Technology

Legislative Session: 83rd (2003-2004)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/2002 Term of Office: 1/7/2003 to 1/2/2007
District: 42 Residence: Eden Prairie
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Business; Director of Forecasting and Logistics, Deli Express
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Agriculture, General Legislation and Veterans Affairs-2003/Agriculture, Veterans and Gaming-2004
Education
Finance Subcommittee: Early Childhood-Grade 12 Education Budget Division-2003/K-12 Education Budget Division-2004
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Family Law
Session Notes: He was a member of the Education Committee in 2004 only.

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155