Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Adams, Charles Edward "Chas., Charlie"


Click to enlarge

Map of Duluth
Duluth, MN

Senate 1915-1936 (District 57)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Cook, Lake, St. Louis

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 10/1/1867 Date of Death: 10/6/1936
Birth Place: Boston, Massachusetts Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Chas., Charlie
Gender:  Male Religion:  Congregational
City of Residence (when first elected):  Duluth

Occupation (when first elected):  Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Fargo High School, North Dakota; Secondary; Graduate, 1888
Fargo College, North Dakota; Attended College;
Princeton University; Attended College; 1892 (1 year)
University of Minnesota, Academic Department; College Graduate; Greek, Latin, and Mathematics; 1896
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1900

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/AdministrationGranite Falls, Minnesota (Superintendent of City Schools) ??/??/1896 to ??/??/1898
County AttorneySt. Louis County, Minnesota (Special Counsel)Appointed04/08/1911 to ??/??/19??
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 06/25/1929 to 01/06/1931

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Grace Mabel Tennant (married in 1902)
Children: Three children: John (son); Elizabeth, and Mary (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His family moved to western New York shortly after he was born. He moved to the Dakota Territory (North Dakota) in 1882, with his parents. He moved to Duluth, Minnesota in 1900.

He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota when William Ignatius Nolan was elected to the United States House of Representatives.

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served as Minnesota Governor.

He played quarterback and halfback on the University of Minnesota's football team, 1893-1895.

He was a member of the Phi Delta Theta Fraternity.

He was a member of the St. Louis County Historical Society.

He attended the First Congregational Church in Minneapolis, Minnesota until he moved to Duluth, Minnesota where he attended Pilgrim Congregational Church.

He was a member of the Scottish Rite Masons.

Religion provided by the Journal of the Minnesota Senate, March 18, 1937, p. 660.

Total Days Served: 7946

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 49th (1935-1936)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 10/6/1936 (unfinished term)
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Education
Finance
General Legislation
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
University
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office.

Legislative Session: 48th (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Education
Finance
General Legislation
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
University

Legislative Session: 47th (1931-1932)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Education
Finance
General Legislation
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
University

Legislative Session: 46th (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Aviation
Cities of the First Class
Finance
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

Legislative Session: 45th (1927-1928)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Finance
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 44th (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: General Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Board of Control
Dairy Products and Live Stock
Mileage
Public Highways (Chair)
Public Welfare and Social Legislation
State and County Fairs
State Prison
University and State Schools

Legislative Session: 43rd (1923-1924)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Finance
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles
Public Highways (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 42nd (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1918 Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Drainage
Finance
Judiciary
Public Highways
Taxes

Legislative Session: 41st (1919-1920)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1918 Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Drainage
Finance
Judiciary
Public Highways
Public Utilities (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 40th (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Drainage
Education and Educational Institutions
Grain and Warehouse
Judiciary
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 39th (1915-1916)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 57 Residence: Duluth
Counties Represented: Cook, Lake, St. Louis
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Civil Administration
Education and Educational Institutions
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Pleading, Practice and Evidence
Judiciary Subcommittee: Real Property and Curative Acts
Judiciary Subcommittee: Tax Laws
Taxes and Tax Laws

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155