Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Iverson, Carl M.


Click to enlarge

Map of Ashby
Ashby, MN

House 1919-30 (District 48); Senate 1931-34 (District 48); House 1939-62 (District 48); House 1963-66 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/6/1894 Date of Death: 2/3/1981
Birth Place: Ashby, Minnesota Birth County: Grant Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Presbyterian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Ashby

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer

EDUCATION

Grant County Country School; Elementary School;
High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, College of Agriculture; College Graduate; Agriculture
Moorhead State Normal School; College Graduate;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

School Board/AdministrationFelton, Minnesota (Superintendent of Public Schools) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Statehood Centennial CommissionAppointed??/??/195? to ??/??/195?

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Helen Ellingson (married on December 31, 1927; she died on July 24, 1970)
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He shares the record for the greatest number of years served overall for the Minnesota Legislature (both House and Senate service) with Anton J. Rockne at 44 years of service. (Donald O. Wright's length of service would be tied with them if his four month service as Lieutenant Governor in late 1954 was counted as legislative service.)

He was born near Ashby, Minnesota.

He was a Rural Liberal from the Nonpartisan League days. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66)

He died in Ashby, Minnesota. His funeral was held at Trinity Lutheran Church in Ashby, Minnesota. He was buried in Pelican Lake Cemetery.

He was a member of the First Presbyterian Church in Ashby, Minnesota.

Religion provided by Minnesota House Resolution No. 6, 1981.

Total Days Served: 16072

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 64th (1965-1966)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1964 Term of Office: 1/5/1965 to 1/2/1967
District: 24 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus Party Notes: He was a Rural Liberal from the Nonpartisan League days. (Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1965-66)
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
Elections
Reapportionment

Legislative Session: 63rd (1963-1964)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1962 Term of Office: 1/8/1963 to 1/4/1965
District: 24 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant, Stevens
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Commercial Transportation and Communications
Education
Elections and Reapportionment
General Legislation

Legislative Session: 62nd (1961-1962)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1960 Term of Office: 1/3/1961 to 1/7/1963
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
General Legislation
Health
Reapportionment (Chair)
Rules

Legislative Session: 61st (1959-1960)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1958 Term of Office: 1/6/1959 to 1/2/1961
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
General Legislation
Public Institutions
Reapportionment (Chair)
Rules

Legislative Session: 60th (1957-1958)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1956 Term of Office: 1/8/1957 to 1/5/1959
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
General Legislation
Public Institutions
Reapportionment (Chair)
Rules

Legislative Session: 59th (1955-1956)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
General Legislation
Public Institutions
Reapportionment (Chair)
Rules
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 58th (1953-1954)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1952 Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
Elections
General Legislation
Reapportionment

Legislative Session: 57th (1951-1952)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1950 Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Cooperatives
Education
General Legislation
Reapportionment

Legislative Session: 56th (1949-1950)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1948 Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Cooperatives
General Legislation
Reapportionment
State and County Fairs

Legislative Session: 55th (1947-1948)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1946 Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Employees Compensation
Motor Vehicles
Reapportionment

Legislative Session: 54th (1945-1946)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1944 Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Appropriations
Cooperatives
Employees Compensation
Game and Fish

Legislative Session: 53rd (1943-1944)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/1/1945
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: General Manager, Farmers' Co-operative Association/Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Commerce
Cooperatives (Chair)
Highways

Legislative Session: 52nd (1941-1942)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1940 Term of Office: 1/7/1941 to 1/4/1943
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Working for the Farmers Co-operatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
Cooperatives (Chair)
Markets and Marketing
Public Highways

Legislative Session: 51st (1939-1940)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/6/1941
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Working for the Farmers Co-operatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Commerce, Manufacture and Retail Trade
Cooperatives
Labor
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 48th (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Finance
Markets and Marketing
Public Institutions and Buildings
Railroads
Reapportionment
Rural Credits and State Development
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 47th (1931-1932)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Stevens, Traverse
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Education
Finance
Markets and Marketing
Public Institutions and Buildings
Railroads
Reapportionment
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 46th (1929-1930)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1928 Term of Office: 1/8/1929 to 1/5/1931
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Manager, Agricultural Cooperatives
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Civil Administration
General Legislation
Markets and Marketing
Reforestation
State Development and Immigration (Chair)
University and State Schools

Legislative Session: 45th (1927-1928)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/7/1929
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Active in Co-operative Work
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Civil Administration
Game and Fish
Markets and Marketing
Reforestation

Legislative Session: 44th (1925-1926)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1924 Term of Office: 1/6/1925 to 1/3/1927
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture and Horticulture
Appropriations
Civil Administration
Markets and Marketing
State Parks
University and State Schools

Legislative Session: 43rd (1923-1924)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/5/1925
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture and Horticulture (Chair)
Appropriations
Markets and Marketing
Public Welfare and Social Legislation
State Parks
University and State Schools

Legislative Session: 42nd (1921-1922)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1920 Term of Office: 1/4/1921 to 1/1/1923
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farm Owner and Operator
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Education
Municipal Affairs
Public Welfare and Social Legislation
Towns and Counties

Legislative Session: 41st (1919-1920)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1918 Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/3/1921
District: 48 Residence: Ashby
Counties Represented: Grant
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Education
Municipal Affairs
Penal and Correctional Institutions
Towns and Counties

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155