Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Olmsted, David

Territorial Council 1849-51 (District 6)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/5/1822 Date of Death: 2/2/1861
Birth Place: Fairfax, Vermont Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Long Prairie

Occupation (when first elected):  Trading Post Owner

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Historical Society (Charter Member) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
Territorial GovernmentIowa Constitutional Convention ??/??/1846 to ??/??/1846
Municipal MayorSt. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor, First Mayor of St. Paul) ??/??/1854 to ??/??/1854

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse:
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.

The first RepublicanTerritorial Convention took place in St. Paul, Minnesota on July 25, 1855. Henry M. Rice, William R. Marshall, and David Olmsted were at this convention.

He moved to Wisconsin in 1838. He went to Monona, Iowa in 1840. He came to Long Prairie, Minnesota in 1848. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1853. He went to Winona, Minnesota in 1855. He returned to Vermont in 1857.

Olmsted County, Minnesota was named after him.

He became the owner and editor of the Minnesota Democrat in 1853.

He died in Vermont.



Map of Long Prairie
Long Prairie, MN
Total Days Served: 856

SESSIONS SERVED

2nd Territorial Legislative Session (1851)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 8/1/1849 Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
District: 06 Residence: Long Prairie
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: Trading Post Owner
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.
Committees:
Engrossed Bills
Incorporations (Chair)
Judiciary
Militia
Territorial Affairs (Chair)

1st Territorial Legislative Session (1849)

  Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 8/1/1849 Term of Office: 9/3/1849 to 1/6/1852
District: 06 Residence: Long Prairie
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: Trading Post Owner
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by Minnesota in Three Centuries, Vol. 2, p. 438.
Committees:
Leadership Position: President of the Territorial Council

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155