Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Olmstead, Samuel Baldwin "S.B., S. Baldwin"



Map of Belle Prairie
Belle Prairie, MN

Territorial House 1851 (District 6); Territorial Council 1854-55 (District 5)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Benton, Cass, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1810 Date of Death: 1/27/1878
Birth Place: New York Birth County: Otsego Birth Country: United States
Other Names: S.B., S. Baldwin
Alternate Spelling of Last Name:  Olmsted
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Belle Prairie

Occupation (when first elected):  Hotel Keeper/Farmer/Government and Lumber Contractor/Former Indian Trading Post Owner

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

U.S. Executive BranchMinnesota (Indian Agent) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
Territorial GovernmentIowa Constitutional Convention 10/07/1844 to 11/01/1844

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Lucy A. Howard (married October 1, 1831)
Children: Six children: Lafayette, Clara "Clarissa," Esther A., and Samuel Baldwin (while he was in office); Lucy A., and Emily (born after he left office)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing and the Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1889 list his last name as Olmsted. The Minnesota Journal of the Council, 1855; a relative, the Minnesota Historical Society, and Minnesota in Three Centuries list Olmstead.

His first name and family data were provided by a relative.

He died in Lampasus, Burnet County, Texas.

His party affiliation was provided by the Iowa Journal of History.

"In 1849, when Fort Ripley was started, S. B. Olmstead settled on the east side of the Mississippi river, opposite the fort, which was then in Benton county, but was afterwards, in Crow Wing county. He there built a large hotel for the accommodation of the public. In 1868 he sold his hotel to D.S. Mooers, and moved into Morrison county and remained here about two years, when he moved to Lampasus, Texas where he died about two years since. Mr. Olmstead was a member of the House of Representatives in 1850, and was president of the Territorial Senate in 1854, as before stated. He was a man of considerable ability, and took many government and lumbering contracts, making money fast, but he was reckless and drank to excess, which kept him a poor man." (Warner, Mary. A Big Hearted Paleface Man: Nathan Richardson and the history of Morrison County, MN. Little Falls, MN : Morrison County Historical Society, 2006, p. 337-338.)

Legislative Session: 6th Territorial (1855)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/12/1853 Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
District: 05 Residence: Belle Prairie
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Hotel Keeper/Farmer/Government and Lumber Contractor/Former Indian Trading Post Owner
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by the Iowa Journal of History.
Committees:
Leadership Position: President of the Territorial Council
Leadership Notes: Samuel Baldwin Olmstead was elected President of the Territorial Council on January 4, 1855. He resigned on February 16, 1855 and William Pitt Murray was elected to fill the vacancy on that same day.

Legislative Session: 5th Territorial (1854)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/12/1853 Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
District: 05 Residence: Belle Prairie
Counties Represented: Benton, Cass
Occupation: Hotel Keeper/Farmer/Government and Lumber Contractor/Former Indian Trading Post Owner
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by the Iowa Journal of History.
Committees:
Leadership Position: President of the Territorial Council

Legislative Session: 2nd Territorial (1851)   Session Details
Body: Territorial House Elected: 9/2/1850 Term of Office: 1/1/1851 to 1/6/1852
District: 06 Residence: Belle Prairie
Counties Represented: Benton, Mahkahto (defunct), Pembina (defunct), Wahnahta (defunct)
Occupation: Hotel Keeper/Farmer/Government and Lumber Contractor/Former Indian Trading Post Owner
Party: Democratic Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by the Iowa Journal of History.
Committees:
Agriculture and Manufactures (Chair)
Printing (Chair)

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155