Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Castle, James Nathan "J.N."



Map of Stillwater
Stillwater, MN

Senate 1869-70 (District 2); Senate 1879-82 (District 22); Senate 1883-86 (District 24)

Party when first elected:  Democratic

Counties Served:  Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/23/1836 Date of Death: 1/2/1903
Birth Place: Shefford, Quebec Birth County:  Birth Country: Canada
Other Names: J.N.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Stillwater

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

Public Schools, Canada; At Least Elementary School;
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AttorneyWashington County, MinnesotaElected??/??/1866 to ??/??/1???
Municipal AttorneyStillwater, Minnesota (City Attorney) ??/??/1868 to ??/??/1???
U.S. Representative4th Congressional District, MinnesotaElected03/04/1891 to 03/03/1893

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single; Married (first listed in 1885)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Afton, Washington County, Minnesota in 1862. He moved to Stillwater, Washington County, Minnesota in 1865.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for reelection to the United States House of Representatives in 1892.

He died in in Stillwater, Minnesota and was buried in Fairview Cemetery.

Legislative Session: 24th (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1882 Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
District: 24 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Elections
Geological and Natural History Survey
Judiciary
Railroads
State Prison (Chair)

Legislative Session: 23rd (1883-1884)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1882 Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
District: 24 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Elections
Geological and Natural History Survey
Judiciary
Railroads
State Prison (Chair)

Legislative Session: 22nd (1881-1882)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1878 Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
District: 22 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Elections
Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
Judiciary
Railroads
State Prison

Legislative Session: 21st (1879-1880)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1878 Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
District: 22 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Banks
Geological and Natural History Survey of the State
Judiciary
Railroads
State Prison

Legislative Session: 12th (1870)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1868 Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
District: 02 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Education
Engrossment
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws
Railroads
State Prison

Legislative Session: 11th (1869)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1868 Term of Office: 1/5/1869 to 1/2/1871
District: 02 Residence: Stillwater
Counties Represented: Chisago, Kanabec, Pine, Washington
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Democratic
Committees:
Education
Engrossing
Internal Improvements
Railroads
State Prison

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155