Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Whittemore, James G. "J.G."

Senate 1873-74 (District 39); House 1875 (District 39)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Lake, Pope, Stevens

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1838 Date of Death: ??/??/1882
Birth Place: Maine Birth County: Washington Birth Country: United States
Other Names: J.G.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Glenwood

Occupation (when first elected):  Physician, Practicing Medicine/Mercantile Business/Banking

EDUCATION

Washington Academy, Maine; Secondary;
Studied Medicine; Under a Preceptor, 3 years

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AuditorPope County, Minnesota (6 years) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
Military8th Minnesota Regiment (United States Civil War, Private; United States Colored Troops, 1st Lieutenant) ??/??/1863 to ??/??/1866

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to Dakota County, Minnesota in 1856 or 1857. He moved to Glenwood, Minnesota in 1866.

His party affiliation when first elected was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.

He died in Glenwood, Minnesota.



Map of Glenwood
Glenwood, MN
Total Days Served: 1092

SESSIONS SERVED

17th Legislative Session (1875)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1874 Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
District: 39 Residence: Glenwood
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Grant, Lake, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Hospital for the Insane
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

16th Legislative Session (1874)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1872 Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
District: 39 Residence: Glenwood
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Lake, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
Federal Relations (Chair)
Immigration
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

15th Legislative Session (1873)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1872 Term of Office: 1/7/1873 to 1/4/1875
District: 39 Residence: Glenwood
Counties Represented: Big Stone, Douglas, Grant, Lake, Pope, Stevens
Occupation: Physician, Practicing Medicine/Mercantile Business/Banking
Party: Republican Party Notes: His party affiliation was provided by The Fifteenth Legislature of Minnesota, 1873.
Committees:
Engrossment
Internal Improvements
Joint Printing (Chair)
Military

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155