Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Karas, Joe

House 1949-56 (District 56)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus

Counties Served:  Pine

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth:  Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minnesota Birth County: Rice Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Pine City

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer/Manager, Farm Mutual Fire Insurance Company

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionMinnesota (Town Board, 22 years) ??/??/1??? to ??/??/1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children: Two children: (1 son, 1 daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES


Click to enlarge

Map of Pine City
Pine City, MN
Total Days Served: 2926

SESSIONS SERVED

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 1/7/1957
District: 56 Residence: Pine City
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Communications
Insurance
Public Domain
Public Institutions
Towns and Counties

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1952 Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
District: 56 Residence: Pine City
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Commercial Transportation
Highways
Insurance
Public Domain
Public Institutions
Towns and Counties

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1950 Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
District: 56 Residence: Pine City
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farming/Insurance Business
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Agriculture
Commercial Transportation
Insurance
Public Institutions
Towns and Counties

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1948 Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
District: 56 Residence: Pine City
Counties Represented: Pine
Occupation: Farmer/Manager, Farm Mutual Fire Insurance Company
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Liberal Caucus
Committees:
Agriculture
Commercial Transportation
Insurance
Markets and Marketing
Towns and Counties

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155