Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Kittson, Norman Wolfred "N.W."



Map of Pembina
Pembina, MN

Territorial Council 1852-55 (District 7)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Pembina (defunct)

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 3/5/1814 Date of Death: 5/10/1888
Birth Place: Sorel/Chambly, Lower Canada Birth County:  Birth Country: Canada
Other Names: N.W.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Pembina

Occupation (when first elected):  Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area

EDUCATION

William Henry Grammar School, Canada; Elementary School;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenSt. Paul, Minnesota (City Council) ??/??/1856 to ??/??/1858
Municipal MayorSt. Paul, Minnesota (City Mayor) ??/??/1858 to ??/??/1858

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Elise Marion
Children: Four children: John, Alfred, Norman, and Alexander (he served in the Manitoba Legislative Assembly from 1879-1883); (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He came to the area that would become Minnesota in 1834 and lived at Fort Snelling until 1839. He moved to the northern Minnesota area and lived in Pembina. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1854 or 1855.

Kittson County, Minnesota was named after him.

He died on a train as he was returning to Minnesota from a trip to the Eastern United States.

The Catholic Cathedral of St. Paul, Minnesota now sits on his former home site.

Total Days Served: 1456

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 6th Territorial (1855)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/12/1853 Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
District: 07 Residence: Pembina
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Engrossed Bills
Enrolled Bills
Printing (Chair)
Public Buildings
Schools (Chair)
Territorial Expenditures
Territorial Roads

Legislative Session: 5th Territorial (1854)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/12/1853 Term of Office: 1/4/1854 to 1/1/1856
District: 07 Residence: Pembina
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Engrossed Bills
Militia
Public Buildings
Territorial Affairs
Territorial Roads (Chair)

Legislative Session: 4th Territorial (1853)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/14/1851 Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
District: 07 Residence: Pembina
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Engrossed Bills
Incorporations
Territorial Affairs (Chair)
Territorial Roads

Legislative Session: 3rd Territorial (1852)   Session Details
Body: Territorial Council Elected: 10/14/1851 Term of Office: 1/7/1852 to 1/3/1854
District: 07 Residence: Pembina
Counties Represented: Pembina (defunct)
Occupation: Indian Trader/Fur Trader; Manager, American Fur Company, Northern Minnesota and Pembina Area
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Agriculture and Manufactures
Engrossed Bills
Incorporations
Internal Improvements
Legislative Expenditures
Territorial Roads

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155