Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Dean, Matt

House 2005-2012 (District 52B); House 2013-Present (District 38B)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Ramsey, Washington

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1966 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Ely, Minnesota Birth County: St. Louis Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Dellwood

Occupation (when first elected):  Architect

EDUCATION

Kellogg High School; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.Arch.; Architecture

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Laura
Children: Three children: Marta, Jack, and Jane
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was raised in Roseville, Minnesota.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in a 2003 special election.

Religion provided by Politics in Minnesota the Directory, 2005-2006.


Click to enlarge

Map of Dellwood
Dellwood, MN
Total Days Served: 3548

SESSIONS SERVED

88th Legislative Session (2013-2014)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 38B Residence: Dellwood
Counties Represented: Ramsey, Washington
Occupation: Legislator
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
Rules and Legislative Administration Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

87th Legislative Session (2011-2012)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 52B Residence: Dellwood
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Small Business Owner
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Rules and Legislative Administration (Chair) Minutes
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

86th Legislative Session (2009-2010)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 52B Residence: Dellwood
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Subcommittee: Licensing Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes

85th Legislative Session (2007-2008)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 52B Residence: Dellwood
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Finance Subcommittee: Capital Investment Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Minnesota Heritage Finance Division Minutes
Ways and Means Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Minority Whip

84th Legislative Session (2005-2006)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 52B Residence: Dellwood
Counties Represented: Washington
Occupation: Architect
Party: Republican
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  2005 1st Sp.S. - Chief Author    2005 1st Sp.S. - Author
Committees:
Capital Investment Minutes
Civil Law and Elections Minutes
Education Policy and Reform Minutes
Health Policy and Finance Minutes

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155