Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Liebling, Tina


Click to enlarge

Map of Rochester
Rochester, MN

House 2005-2012 (District 30A); House 2013-Present (District 26A)

Party when first elected:  Democratic-Farmer-Labor

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: ??/??/1953 Date of Death: 
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Female Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Rochester

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Amherst Regional High School, Massachusetts; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Twin Cities; B.A.; Spanish, Mangna Cum Laude
University of Massachusetts, Amherst; M.S.; Public Health
Boston University, School of Law; J.D.; Cum Laude

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Mark
Children: Three children: David and Samuel (sons), Hannah (daughter)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

She ran unsuccessfully as the Democratic-Farmer-Labor party endorsed candidate for the Minnesota House of Representatives in the 2002 election.

Total Days Served: 3517

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 88th (2013-2014)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/2012 Term of Office: 1/8/2013 to 1/5/2015
District: 26A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Civil Law Minutes
Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
Health and Human Services Policy (Chair) Minutes
Taxes Minutes

Legislative Session: 87th (2011-2012)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2010 Term of Office: 1/4/2011 to 1/7/2013
District: 30A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Committees:
Health and Human Services Finance Minutes
Health and Human Services Reform Minutes
Judiciary Policy and Finance (Became a Subcommittee of Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance in 2012) Minutes
Public Safety and Crime Prevention Policy and Finance Subcommittee: Judiciary Policy and Finance (Was a Full Committee in 2011) Minutes

Legislative Session: 86th (2009-2010)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/4/2008 Term of Office: 1/6/2009 to 1/3/2011
District: 30A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Ethics Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Health Care and Human Services Policy and Oversight Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Session Notes: She was an alternate member of the Ethics Committee.

Legislative Session: 85th (2007-2008)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/7/2006 Term of Office: 1/3/2007 to 1/5/2009
District: 30A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Ethics Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Health Care and Human Services Finance Division Minutes
Finance Subcommittee: Public Safety Finance Division Minutes
Health and Human Services Minutes
Taxes Minutes
Leadership Position: Assistant Majority Leader
Session Notes: She was an alternate member of the Ethics Committee.

Legislative Session: 84th (2005-2006)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/2/2004 Term of Office: 1/4/2005 to 1/2/2007
District: 30A Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Democratic-Farmer-Labor
Bills Authored: Chief Author     Author
Special Session Bills Authored:  
Committees:
Commerce and Financial Institutions Minutes
Commerce and Financial Institutions Subcommittee: Technology, Bioscience and Medical Products Division Minutes
Governmental Operations and Veterans Affairs Minutes

Audio/Video
Session Interview (Video) 2014 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2010 House Interview

Session Interview (Video) 2005 House Interview


Articles & Books About
Dunn, Ruth. "Wearing Many Hats: Liebling Adds Representative to Her List of Activities." Session Weekly, St. Paul: Minnesota House of Representatives Information Office, February 18, 2005, p. 17.




The Minnesota Legislative Reference Library has collected newspaper articles on legislators since 1973. They are available in the Library.

Contact this legislator

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155