Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Dwinnell, William S. "W.S."


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1899-1900 (District 40); Senate 1911-14 (District 40); Senate 1915-18 (District 30)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/25/1864 (uncertain) Date of Death: 3/9/1930
Birth Place: Lodi, Wisconsin Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: W.S.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Practicing Attorney

EDUCATION

Lodi Public Schools, Wisconsin; At Least Elementary School;
University of Wisconsin, Madison; College Graduate; 1886
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1886

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Judicial AdministrationWisconsin Supreme Court (Assistant Reporter) ??/??/1886 to ??/??/1888
County AttorneyJackson County, Wisconsin ??/??/1888 to ??/??/1889

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1862. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1899 lists 1864.

He came to Minneapolis, Minnesota in 1889.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 40th (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 30 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Formerly in Active Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Corporations Other Than Public Service Corporations
Public Service Corporations
State Development and Immigration
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Legislative Session: 39th (1915-1916)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 30 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Formerly in Active Practice of Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Real Property and Curative Acts
Public Service Corporations
Rules and Legislative Expenses
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Legislative Session: 38th (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 40 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Formerly in Active Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Cities of the First Class
Elections
Engrossment
Judiciary
Railroads
Reapportionment
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Temperance

Legislative Session: 37th (1911-1912)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 40 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Formerly in Active Practice of Law
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations (Chair)
Engrossment
Judiciary
Libraries
Municipal Corporations
Public Health and Pure Food
Railroads
State Fair and Agricultural Societies

Legislative Session: 31st (1899-1900)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1898 Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/7/1901
District: 40 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Attorney
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations Other Than Municipal (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Roads, Bridges and Navigable Streams
Taxes and Tax Laws

No other information has been entered for this legislator.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155