Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Edgerton, Alonzo Jay "A.J."

Senate 1859-60 (District 13); Senate 1877-78 (District 11)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Dodge, Mower

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/7/1827 Date of Death: 8/9/1896
Birth Place: Rome, New York Birth County: Oneida Birth Country: United States
Other Names: A.J.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Mantorville

Occupation (when first elected):  Attorney

EDUCATION

Lowville Academy, New York ; At Least Elementary School;
Wesleyan University, Middletown, Connecticut; College Graduate; 1850
Studied Law; Admitted to the Bar, 1855

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AttorneyDodge County, Minnesota ??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
JudgeUnited States District Court, South Dakota (Appointed by President Harrison)Appointed??/??/18?? to ??/??/18??
MilitaryUnion Army, 10th Minnesota Volunteer Regiment, Company B (United States Indian Campaign; United States Civil War, Department of Missouri, 1 year, and Department of the Gulf, Private, Colonel of the 67th U.S. Colored Infantry, Brevet Brigadier General) ??/??/1862 to ??/??/1867
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Railroad and Warehouse Commission (Appointed by Governor Austin, Railroad Commissioner, He was the First One)Appointed01/10/1872 to ??/??/1876
U.S. SenatorMinnesota 03/??/1875 to 03/??/1877
Board of RegentsUniversity of Minnesota 12/??/1878 to 12/22/1881
Territorial GovernmentSouth Dakota Constitutional Convention (President, for two of them) ??/??/188? to ??/??/188?
JudgeTerritorial Supreme Court of Dakota (Chief Justice)Appointed??/??/1881 to ??/??/18??
U.S. SenatorMinnesotaAppointed03/12/1881 to 10/30/1881

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Sarah Curtis (married in 1850)
Children: Nine children: (7 sons, 2 daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He moved to Mississippi after 1850 and stayed there a year. He then moved to Illinois around 1853. He came to Mantorville, Minnesota in the spring of 1855.

He was "an influential Republican politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He died of Bright's disease and was buried at Mantorville, Dodge County, Minnesota.



Map of Mantorville
Mantorville, MN
Total Days Served: 1133

SESSIONS SERVED

20th Legislative Session (1878)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1876 Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
District: 11 Residence: Mantorville
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "an influential Republican politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
Joint Text Books Special
Judiciary
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans
State Reform School (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

19th Legislative Session (1877)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1876 Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/6/1879
District: 11 Residence: Mantorville
Counties Represented: Dodge
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "an influential Republican politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15); He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
Judiciary
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans

2nd Legislative Session (1859-1860)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 10/12/1858 Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
District: 13 Residence: Mantorville
Counties Represented: Dodge, Mower
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was "an influential Republican politician." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of Minnesota and the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 15)
Committees:
Banks

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155