Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Gilman, Charles Andrew "C.A."


Click to enlarge

Map of Saint Cloud
Saint Cloud, MN

Senate 1868-69 (District 3); House 1875-79 (District 31); House 1915-16 (District 45)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 2/9/1833 Date of Death: 6/7/1927
Birth Place: Gilmanton, New Hampshire Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: C.A.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Saint Cloud

Occupation (when first elected):  Lumberman

EDUCATION

New Hampshire Village Schools; Elementary School;
Gilmanton Academy, New Hampshire; Secondary;
Highland Lake Institute, East Andover, New Hampshire; Postsecondary;
Read Law; Admitted to Minnesota Practice, around 1875

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

County AuditorBenton County, Minnesota ??/??/18?? to ??/??/1???
County GovernmentBenton County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/1???
State AgencyNew Hampshire Highway SurveyorElected??/??/1854 to ??/??/1855
U.S. Executive BranchUnited States Land Office, St. Cloud, Minnesota (Register and Receiver, Appointed by Presidents Abraham Lincoln, Andrew Johnson, and Grant)Appointed??/??/1861 to ??/??/1???
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesotaElected01/10/1880 to 01/04/1887
Judicial AdministrationMinnesota State Law Library (State Librarian) ??/??/1894 to ??/??/1899

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Hester Cronk (married on January 1, 1857; she died in March 1910); Widower
Children: Fourteen children
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

"His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He came to Minnesota in 1854. He moved to Sauk Rapids, Benton County, Minnesota on May 1, 1855. He moved to St. Cloud, Minnesota in 1861.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the Republican Party endorsement for Minnesota Governor in the 1886 and 1888 elections.

He died in St. Cloud, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 39th (1915-1916)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/1/1917
District: 45 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer/Stock Farming/Building Sawmills/Exploring/Lumbering/Buying and Selling Land/Formerly Taught New Hampshire Country and Village Schools, 4 years/Formerly Taught Grammar Classes, Gilmanton Academy
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Appropriations
Education
Elections
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
State Normal Schools (Chair)
State Prison and Reformatory

Legislative Session: 21st (1879-1880)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1878 Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/9/1880 (unfinished term)
District: 31 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Leadership Notes: He resigned from the Minnesota Legislature on January 9, 1880.
Reason for unfinished term: Elected to other office
Session Notes: He became Minnesota's Lieutenant Governor on January 10, 1880.

Legislative Session: 20th (1878)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1877 Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
District: 31 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
Public Lands (Chair)
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House
Session Notes: It's unclear which Gilman, Charles Andrew or Horace H., was the actual chair of the Public Lands Committee in 1878.

Legislative Session: 19th (1877)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1876 Term of Office: 1/2/1877 to 1/7/1878
District: 31 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "His political proclivities are decidedly Republican." (Biographical Sketches of the Officers of the State Government of Minnesota and of the 19th Minnesota State Legislature by C.L. Hall, 1877, p. 37)
Committees:
Joint Grasshopper
Judiciary
Railroads (Chair)

Legislative Session: 18th (1876)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1875 Term of Office: 1/4/1876 to 1/1/1877
District: 31 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Education
Public Lands (Chair)

Legislative Session: 17th (1875)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1874 Term of Office: 1/5/1875 to 1/3/1876
District: 31 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Stearns
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Education
Public Lands (Chair)

Legislative Session: 11th (1869)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1867 Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
District: 03 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
Education
Immigration (Chair)
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads
State Charitable Institutions

Legislative Session: 10th (1868)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1867 Term of Office: 1/7/1868 to 1/3/1870
District: 03 Residence: Saint Cloud
Counties Represented: Aitkin, Andy Johnson (defunct), Becker, Buchanan (defunct), Carlton, Cass, Clay, Crow Wing, Douglas, Itasca, Lake, Morrison, Otter Tail, Pembina (defunct), Polk, Pope, St. Louis, Stearns, Todd, Wadena, Wilkin
Occupation: Lumberman
Party: Republican
Committees:
Education
Immigration (Chair)
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads and Railroad Land Grants

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155