Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Hubbard, Lucius Frederick "L.F."



Map of Red Wing
Red Wing, MN

Senate 1872-75 (District 16)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 1/26/1836 Date of Death: 2/5/1913
Birth Place: Troy, New York Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: L.F.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Red Wing

Occupation (when first elected):  Grain Dealer, Milling and Grain Business/Tinsmith/Former Editor, Goodhue County Republican/Railroad Contractor/Founder, Red Wing Republican Newspaper, 1857

EDUCATION

Academic Education; Elementary School;
Granville Academy, New York; Secondary; 1848-1851

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Soldiers' Home (Board of Trustees) ??/??/18?? to ??/??/1???
County GovernmentGoodhue County, Minnesota (Register of Deeds) ??/??/1858 to ??/??/18??
MilitaryArmy, 5th Regiment, Company A; and 16th Army Corps, 2nd Brigade, 1st Division (United States Civil War; Private, when first enlisted; Captain February 5, 1862; Lieutenant Colonel, March 20, 1862; Colonel, August 1862; Brevetted Brigadier General) 12/??/1861 to 09/??/1865
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Commission to Investigate the Status of State Railroad Bonds and Terms of Surrendering Them (Appointed by the Governor)Appointed??/??/1866 to ??/??/18??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Legislative Commission to Investigate the Accounts of the State Auditor and State Treasurer (Appointed by the Minnesota Legislature)Appointed??/??/1874 to ??/??/18??
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Legislative Commission of Arbitration to Adjust Differences Between the State and State Prison Contractors (Appointed by the Minnesota Legislature)Appointed??/??/1879 to ??/??/18??
State GovernorMinnesotaElected01/10/1882 to 01/05/1887
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Legislative Commission to Compile and Publish a History of Minnesota Military Organizations in the Civil War and Indian War of 1861-1865 (Appointed by the Minnesota Legislature)Appointed??/??/1889 to ??/??/18??
MilitaryUnited States Army, 3rd Division, 7th Army Corps (Spanish-American War, Brigadier General) ??/??/1898 to ??/??/1898

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Amelia Thomas Hubbard (married on May 17, 1868)
Children: Three children: Charles F., Lucius V., and Julia M.
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was of English and Dutch ancestry.

He moved to Chester, Vermont around 1839 to live with his aunt. He moved to Granville, New York around 1848. He then went to Pultney, Vermont around 1851. He then lived in Salem, New York until he moved to Chicago, Illinois in 1853 or 1854. He came to Red Wing, Minnesota in July 1857. He moved to St. Paul, Minnesota in 1901. He then moved to Minneapolis, Minnesota around 1911, to live with his son.

He ran unsuccessfully as the Republican endorsed candidate for the Minnesota Senate in the 1861 election.

"In politics Mr. Hubbard has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 61)

He was wounded at the Battle of Corinth and at the Battle of Nashville during the United States Civil War.

Hubbard County, Minnesota was named after him.

He died at his son's home in Minneapolis, Minnesota. He was buried in Oakwood Cemetery in Red Wing, Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 1463

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 17th (1875)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 16 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In politics Mr. Hubbard has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 61)
Committees:
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans (Chair)
State Prison

Legislative Session: 16th (1874)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 16 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In politics Mr. Hubbard has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 61)
Committees:
Military Affairs (Chair)
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans (Chair)
State Prison

Legislative Session: 15th (1873)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1871 Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
District: 16 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Grain Dealer
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In politics Mr. Hubbard has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 61)
Committees:
Military (Chair)
Public Lands
Railroads
Soldiers Orphans (Chair)

Legislative Session: 14th (1872)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1871 Term of Office: 1/2/1872 to 1/5/1874
District: 16 Residence: Red Wing
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Grain Dealer, Milling and Grain Business/Tinsmith/Former Editor, Goodhue County Republican/Railroad Contractor/Founder, Red Wing Republican Newspaper, 1857
Party: Republican Party Notes: "In politics Mr. Hubbard has always been a Republican." (Progressive Men of Minnesota, 1897, p. 61)
Committees:
Military (Chair)
Public Lands
Railroads

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155