Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Miller, Archie H.

Senate 1931-1943 (District 36); Senate 1945-1958 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 6/8/1886 Date of Death: 2/11/1958
Birth Place: Hopkins, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names:
Gender:  Male Religion:  Catholic
City of Residence (when first elected):  Hopkins

Occupation (when first elected):  Practicing Law

EDUCATION

Hopkins Public Schools; Elementary School;
Hopkins High School; Secondary; Graduate
Minnesota College of Law; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenHopkins, Minnesota (Village Council, 4 terms) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
School Board/AdministrationHopkins, Minnesota (School Board of Education, Clerk, 10 years) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
Municipal GovernmentHopkins, Minnesota (Village/City Clerk, 4 terms) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 05/06/1943 to 01/02/1945

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Ruth
Children: Three children: Jerre, James, and Robert (sons)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was a member of the Republican Party.

He played semi-professional baseball.

He played the clarinet in the Hopkins Village Band.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by In Memoriam.


Click to enlarge

Map of Hopkins
Hopkins, MN
Total Days Served: 9293

SESSIONS SERVED

60th Legislative Session (1957-1958) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 2/11/1958 (unfinished term)
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Municipal Affairs
Public Highways
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He died while in office on February 11, 1958.
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 11, 1958.

59th Legislative Session (1955-1956)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1954 Term of Office: 1/4/1955 to 2/11/1958 (unfinished term)
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Municipal Affairs
Public Highways
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on February 11, 1958.

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1950 Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Civil Defense
Committees
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1950 Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/3/1955
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1946 Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Rules and Legislative Expense (Chair)
Taxes and Tax Laws
Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: Majority Leader
Leadership Notes: He became Majority Leader after Charles Noah Orr died in office on January 10, 1949.

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1946 Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/1/1951
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Banks and Banking
Committees (Chair)
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws (Chair)
Municipal Affairs
Rules and Legislative Expense
Taxes and Tax Laws
Towns and Counties

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1944 Term of Office: 1/2/1945 to 1/6/1947 (Special Election)
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Banks and Banking
Committees
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Taxes and Tax Laws
Towns and Counties
Session Notes: His election date is uncertain due to the special election.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 5/6/1943 (unfinished term)
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Attorney
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Finance
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Towns and Counties
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He became Minnesota's Lieutenant Governor on May 6, 1943.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota after Edward J. Thye resigned to become Governor when Harold E. Stassen resigned that office to enlist in the United States Navy.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Towns and Counties

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Liquor Control
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Towns and Counties

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Towns and Counties

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Towns and Counties

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Education
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Towns and Counties
Session Notes: George A. Turnham contested the election of Archie H. Miller in the 1930 election. Archie H. Miller was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 36 Residence: Hopkins
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Practicing Law
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Education
Game and Fish
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Towns and Counties
Session Notes: George A. Turnham contested the election of Archie H. Miller in the 1930 election. Archie H. Miller was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155