Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Rockne, Anton Julius "A.J."


Click to enlarge

Map of Zumbrota
Zumbrota, MN

House 1903-10 (District 29); Senate 1911-14 (District 29); Senate 1915-46 (District 19)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Goodhue

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 12/19/1868 (uncertain) Date of Death: 5/2/1950
Birth Place: Harmony, Minnesota Birth County: Fillmore Birth Country: United States
Other Names: A.J.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Lutheran
City of Residence (when first elected):  Zumbrota

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

Decorah Institute, Iowa; Secondary;
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree; 1894; Admitted to the Bar, June 7, 1894

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Council/AldermenZumbrota, Minnesota (Village Council, 2 years; President, 1 of the 2 years) ??/??/1??? to ??/??/1???

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Susie Albertson (married on December 10, 1899)
Children: Three children: Melroy, Elnor, Ariel
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He shares the record for the greatest number of years served overall for the Minnesota Legislature (both House and Senate service) with Carl M. Iverson at 44 years of service. (Donald O. Wright's length of service would be tied with them if his four month service as Lieutenant Governor in late 1954 was counted as legislative service.)

He holds the record for number of years served in the Minnesota Senate at 36 years of service. (Donald O. Wright's length of Senate service would be tied with him if his four month service as Lieutenant Governor in late 1954 was counted as legislative service.)

Toensing lists his birth year as 1868. Minnesota Biographies lists 1869.

Religion provided by History of Goodhue County.

Charles L. Grover contested the election of Anton Julius Rockne in the 1930 election. Grover ran as a write-in candidate. Anton Julius Rockne was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

Legislative Session: 54th (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 53rd (1943-1944)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 1/6/1947
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 52nd (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 51st (1939-1940)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 50th (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Banks and Banking
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Public Welfare
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 49th (1935-1936)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Drainage
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 48th (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Insurance
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: Charles L. Grover contested the election of Anton Julius Rockne in the 1930 election. Grover ran as a write-in candidate. Anton Julius Rockne was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

Legislative Session: 47th (1931-1932)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
University
Workmens Compensation
Session Notes: Charles L. Grover contested the election of Anton Julius Rockne in the 1930 election. Grover ran as a write-in candidate. Anton Julius Rockne was determined to be the winner of the election and entitled to the seat.

Legislative Session: 46th (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
University
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 45th (1927-1928)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Crime and Crime Prevention
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 44th (1925-1926) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Elections
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

Legislative Session: 43rd (1923-1924)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1922 Term of Office: 1/2/1923 to 1/3/1927
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture
Election
Finance (Chair)
General Legislation
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expense
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 42nd (1921-1922) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1918 Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Agriculture and Agricultural Markets
Elections
Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Rules
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 41st (1919-1920)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1918 Term of Office: 1/7/1919 to 1/1/1923
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Elections
Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Rules
Workmens Compensation

Legislative Session: 40th (1917-1918) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Civil Administration
Elections
Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Rules and Legislative Expenses

Legislative Session: 39th (1915-1916)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1914 Term of Office: 1/5/1915 to 1/6/1919
District: 19 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Elections
Employers Liability Laws
Finance (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Commercial Law (Chair)
Judiciary Subcommittee: Constitutional Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Employers Liability
Rules and Legislative Expenses

Legislative Session: 38th (1913-1914) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations
Finance
General Legislation
Judiciary
Labor
Printing
Rules (Chair)
State Training Schools

Legislative Session: 37th (1911-1912)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1910 Term of Office: 1/3/1911 to 1/4/1915
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Finance
General Legislation
Judiciary
Printing
Public Accounts and Expenditures
Reapportionment
Rules
State Training Schools
University and University Lands

Legislative Session: 36th (1909-1910)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1908 Term of Office: 1/5/1909 to 1/2/1911
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 35th (1907-1908)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 1/4/1909
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Remedial Law (Chair)
Mines and Minerals
Prison Labor
Public Lands
Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
Sleeping Car and Private Car Lines
Taxes and Tax Laws
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 34th (1905-1906)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/8/1904 Term of Office: 1/3/1905 to 1/7/1907
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Corporations Other Than Municipal
Elections
General Legislation
Joint Rules (Chair)
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Negligence
Rules and Joint Rules (Chair)
State Normal Schools
Leadership Position: Majority Leader

Legislative Session: 33rd (1903-1904)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1902 Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/2/1905
District: 29 Residence: Zumbrota
Counties Represented: Goodhue
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Probate Law
State Library
State Training School

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155