Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Peterson, Paul Kenneth "P. Kenneth, P.K."

House 1947-54 (District 34)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 4/13/1915 Date of Death: 12/31/1993
Birth Place: Minneapolis, Minnesota Birth County: Hennepin Birth Country: United States
Other Names: P. Kenneth, P.K.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Presbyterian
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Insurance Broker

EDUCATION

University of Minnesota; College Graduate; History and Speech, 1936
William Mitchell College of Law; J.D.;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal Board/CommissionMinneapolis, Minnesota (Park and Recreation Board) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
MilitaryUnited States Naval Reserve (Senior Lieutenant, Lieutenant-Commander) ??/??/19?? to ??/??/19??
MilitaryUnited States Navy (World War II, Air Combat Intelligence Officer, 4 years) ??/??/194? to ??/??/194?
Municipal MayorMinneapolis, Minnesota (City Mayor) 07/08/1957 to 07/02/1961
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Public Service Commission (Chair) ??/??/1966 to ??/??/1972
State Board/Commission/CouncilMinnesota Corrections Authority ??/??/197? to ??/??/197?
JudgeMinneapolis, Minnesota (Administrative Law Judge) ??/??/1974 to ??/??/1985

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Jean Ann (she was a Secretary to Governor Luther Youngdahl)
Children: Three children: Jane Ann, Paula K., and Carol Jean (daughters)
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:
Carl Donald Peterson  - Brother

GENERAL NOTES

He was of Swedish ancestry.

He was chair of the state Republican party from 1950 to 1953.

He was an unsuccessful candidate for the United States Senate in 1960.

He died in a car accident in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Religion provided by his obituary.


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN
Total Days Served: 2919

SESSIONS SERVED

58th Legislative Session (1953-1954)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1952 Term of Office: 1/6/1953 to 1/3/1955
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration (Chair)
Education
Elections
Judiciary
Public Institutions

57th Legislative Session (1951-1952)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/7/1950 Term of Office: 1/2/1951 to 1/5/1953
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration (Chair)
Education
Elections
General Legislation
Judiciary

56th Legislative Session (1949-1950)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/2/1948 Term of Office: 1/4/1949 to 1/1/1951
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Education
General Legislation
Reapportionment
Taxes

55th Legislative Session (1947-1948)

  Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/5/1946 Term of Office: 1/7/1947 to 1/3/1949
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Insurance Broker
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Civil Administration
Elections
General Legislation
Reapportionment
University

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155