Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Rice, Albert E. "A.E., E.A."



Map of Willmar
Willmar, MN

Senate 1874-75 (District 40); Senate 1878-82 (District 40); Senate 1883-86 (District 36)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 9/24/1847 (uncertain) Date of Death: 9/11/1921
Birth Place: Vinje, Telemarken Birth County:  Birth Country: Norway
Other Names: A.E., E.A.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Willmar

Occupation (when first elected):  Editor

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Military15th Wisconsin Regiment (United States Civil War) ??/??/186? to ??/??/186?
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 01/04/1887 to 01/05/1891
Board of RegentsUniversity of Minnesota 05/07/1897 to 12/??/1920

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single (when first elected); Sophia L. (first listed in 1878)
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

Toensing lists his birth year as 1847. The Minnesota Legislative Manual, 1875 lists him as being 28 years old. The Minnesota Historical Society's Governors of Minnesota lists 1845.

Toensing lists his name as Albert E. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1874 and 1875 list both A.E. and E.A. The Minnesota Legislative Manuals, 1878, 1879-80, and 1881-82; and the St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877; list A.E.

He came to the United States in 1860. He moved to Willmar, Minnesota in 1866.

He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)

He was a member of the Republican Party when he served as Governor of Minnesota.

Total Days Served: 4011

SESSIONS SERVED

Legislative Session: 24th (1885-1886) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1882 Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
District: 36 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Finance
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Public Lands
State Prison

Legislative Session: 23rd (1883-1884)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/7/1882 Term of Office: 1/2/1883 to 1/3/1887
District: 36 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Kandiyohi
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Finance
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Public Lands
State Prison

Legislative Session: 22nd (1881-1882)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1878 Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
District: 40 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: None Listed
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Claims (Chair)
Joint Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Public Lands
Railroads
State Prison

Legislative Session: 21st (1879-1880)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/5/1878 Term of Office: 1/7/1879 to 1/1/1883
District: 40 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Corporations (Chair)
Enrollment (Chair)
Public Lands
Railroads
Roads and Bridges
State Prison

Legislative Session: 20th (1878)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1877 Term of Office: 1/8/1878 to 1/6/1879
District: 40 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was listed as a Republican on the list of members posted after the 1877 election. ("The Next Legislature." St. Paul Pioneer Press, November 10, 1877)
Committees:
Corporations
Joint Grasshopper Devastation (Chair)
Railroads
Retrenchment and Reform
Tree Planting

Legislative Session: 17th (1875)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 40 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Merchant
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Library (Chair)
Roads and Bridges
Tree Planting

Legislative Session: 16th (1874)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1873 Term of Office: 1/6/1874 to 1/3/1876
District: 40 Residence: Willmar
Counties Represented: Chippewa, Kandiyohi, Swift
Occupation: Editor
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Library (Chair)
Printing
Tree Planting

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155