Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Richardson, William Burdette "Bill, Wm."

Senate 1927-45 (District 4)

Party when first elected:  Nonpartisan Election

Counties Served:  Olmsted

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/10/1874 Date of Death: 9/19/1945
Birth Place: Rochester, Minnesota Birth County: Olmsted Birth Country: United States
Other Names: Bill, Wm.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Rochester

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

Rochester High School; Secondary; Graduate
University of Minnesota, Law Department; Law Degree;

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

Municipal MayorRochester, Minnesota (City Mayor) ??/??/1911 to ??/??/1917
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota (Acting Lieutenant Governor) 08/22/1936 to 01/01/1937

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Single
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

As the President Pro Tem of the Senate he became the Acting Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota from August 24, 1936 - January 1, 1937 when Governor Floyd B. Olson died and Lieutenant Governor Hjalmar Petersen became Governor. He was never officially sworn in as Lieutenant Governor.

He was nominated and elected to "temporarily preside" over the Senate in 1937 since "Due to illness, the Lieutenant-Governor-Elect Gottfried [sic] Lindsten was unable to assume the duties of his office." (Journal of the Senate, Jan. 5, 1937, p. 3) It appears he was the Acting President the entire session. He was officially elected and sworn in as President Pro Tem on January 5, 1937. (Journal of the Senate, Jan. 5, 1937, p. 19-20)

He was a member of the Republican Party.


Click to enlarge

Map of Rochester
Rochester, MN
Total Days Served: 6834

SESSIONS SERVED

54th Legislative Session (1945-1946) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 9/19/1945 (unfinished term)
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Aviation
Committees (Chair)
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Towns and Counties
University
Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 19, 1945.

53rd Legislative Session (1943-1944)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/3/1942 Term of Office: 1/5/1943 to 9/19/1945 (unfinished term)
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Aviation
Committees (Chair)
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Towns and Counties
University
Workmens Compensation
Reason for unfinished term: Death
Session Notes: He died while in office on September 19, 1945.

52nd Legislative Session (1941-1942) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Committees (Chair)
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Reapportionment
University
Workmens Compensation

51st Legislative Session (1939-1940)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1938 Term of Office: 1/3/1939 to 1/4/1943
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Committees
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Public Highways
Public Welfare
Reapportionment
University
Workmens Compensation

50th Legislative Session (1937-1938) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Committees
Cooperatives
Crime and Crime Prevention
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Markets and Marketing
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Public Welfare
Reapportionment
University
Workmens Compensation
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: It appears that due to illness the Lieutenant Governor was unable to fulfill his duties as the President of the Senate in 1937 so William B. Richardson was elected to fulfill those duties.

49th Legislative Session (1935-1936)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1934 Term of Office: 1/8/1935 to 1/2/1939
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election-Conservative Caucus
Committees:
Crime and Crime Prevention
Education
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Motor Vehicle and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Reapportionment
University
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore

48th Legislative Session (1933-1934) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Crime and Crime Prevention
Education
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Reapportionment
University

47th Legislative Session (1931-1932)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1930 Term of Office: 1/6/1931 to 1/7/1935
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Crime and Crime Prevention
Education
Elections (Chair)
Judiciary
Motor Vehicles and Motor Tax Laws
Municipal Affairs
Public Health
Reapportionment
University

46th Legislative Session (1929-1930) (second half of Senate term)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Aviation
Crime and Crime Prevention
Education
Elections
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Health
Railroads

45th Legislative Session (1927-1928)

  Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/2/1926 Term of Office: 1/4/1927 to 1/5/1931
District: 04 Residence: Rochester
Counties Represented: Olmsted
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Nonpartisan Election
Committees:
Crime and Crime Prevention
Elections
Judiciary
Municipal Affairs (Chair)
Public Health
Railroads
Reapportionment

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155