Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Sherwood, Charles D. "C.D., Chas. D."



Map of Elkhorn
Elkhorn, MN

House 1859-60 (District 9); House 1861 (District 14); House 1863 (District 14)

Party when first elected:  Not Available

Counties Served:  Fillmore

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 11/18/1833 Date of Death: 7/3/1895
Birth Place: New Brighton, Connecticut Birth County:  Birth Country: United States
Other Names: C.D., Chas. D.
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Elkhorn

Occupation (when first elected):  Farmer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Legislative StaffMinnesota Senate (President of the Senate) ??/??/1864 to ??/??/1865
State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 01/11/1864 to 01/08/1866

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He was the Speaker of the House in 1863. He was born on November 18, 1833 and was speaker during the 1863 legislative session, making him the youngest speaker at 29. (Several sources identify Lawrence Hall as the youngest speaker but he was 30 when he was elected Speaker.)

He came to Minnesota in 1855.

He was elected as a Republican, to serve as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, in the 1863 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 111.)

Legislative Session: 5th (1863)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/4/1862 Term of Office: 1/6/1863 to 1/4/1864
District: 14 Residence: Elkhorn
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Republican Party Notes: He was elected as a Republican, to serve as Minnesota Lieutenant Governor, in the 1863 election. (Minnesota in Three Centuries, Volume 3, p. 111.)
Committees:
Leadership Position: Speaker of the House

Legislative Session: 3rd (1861)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1860 Term of Office: 1/8/1861 to 1/6/1862
District: 14 Residence: Elkhorn
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Education (Chair)
Engrossment

Legislative Session: 2nd (1859-1860)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 10/11/1859 Term of Office: 12/7/1859 to 1/7/1861
District: 09 Residence: Elkhorn
Counties Represented: Fillmore
Occupation: Farmer
Party: Not Available
Committees:
Claims

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155