Menu

Library Navigation

Skip Navigation LinksLegislature > LRL Home > Legislators Past & Present > Member Record New Search

Smith, Edward Everett "E.E., Big Ed"


Click to enlarge

Map of Minneapolis
Minneapolis, MN

House 1895-98 (District 34); Senate 1899-1910 (District 43)

Party when first elected:  Republican

Counties Served:  Hennepin

BIOGRAPHICAL INFORMATION

Date of Birth: 5/5/1861 (uncertain) Date of Death: 7/29/1931 (uncertain)
Birth Place: Spring Valley, Minnesota Birth County: Fillmore Birth Country: United States
Other Names: E.E., Big Ed
Gender:  Male Religion:  Not Reported
City of Residence (when first elected):  Minneapolis

Occupation (when first elected):  Lawyer

EDUCATION

OTHER GOVERNMENT SERVICE

State Lieutenant GovernorMinnesota 06/25/1910 to 01/03/1911

FAMILY RELATIONSHIPS

Spouse: Married
Children:
Family Members Who Have Served in the Minnesota Legislature:

GENERAL NOTES

He became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota after Adolph Olson Eberhart became Governor of Minnesota when John Albert Johnson died while in office. The date he became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota is unclear, sources list September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.

He died in Minneapolis, Minnesota.

Legislative Session: 36th (1909-1910) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 6/25/1910 (unfinished term)
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Census
Enrollment
Insurance
Judiciary
Printing
Reapportionment
Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Leadership Notes: He resigned on September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since the date he became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota is unclear; sources list September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.

Legislative Session: 35th (1907-1908)   Session Details term photo
Click to enlarge
Body: Senate Elected: 11/6/1906 Term of Office: 1/8/1907 to 6/25/1910 (unfinished term)
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Census
Enrollment
Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Insurance
Judiciary Subcommittee: Municipal Corporations
Judiciary Subcommittee: Negligence
Judiciary Subcommittee: Tax Laws (Chair)
Printing
Reapportionment
Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)
Leadership Position: President Pro Tempore
Reason for unfinished term: Appointed to other office
Session Notes: His term end date is uncertain since the date he became Lieutenant Governor of Minnesota is unclear; sources list September 25, 1909 or June 25, 1910.

Legislative Session: 34th (1905-1906) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1902 Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Game and Fish Laws
Geological and Natural History Survey
Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Municipal Corporations
Judiciary Subcommittee: Taxation (Chair)
Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Legislative Session: 33rd (1903-1904)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/4/1902 Term of Office: 1/6/1903 to 1/7/1907
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Game and Game Laws
Geological and Natural History Survey
Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Criminal Law
Judiciary Subcommittee: Municipal Corporations
Judiciary Subcommittee: Taxation (Chair)
Rules
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Legislative Session: 32nd (1901-1902) (second half of Senate term)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1898 Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Claims
Elections
Geological and Natural History Survey
Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary
Public Buildings
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 31st (1899-1900)   Session Details
Body: Senate Elected: 11/8/1898 Term of Office: 1/3/1899 to 1/5/1903
District: 43 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Claims
Elections
Insurance (Chair)
Judiciary
Public Buildings
Taxes and Tax Laws

Legislative Session: 30th (1897-1898)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/3/1896 Term of Office: 1/5/1897 to 1/2/1899
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Insurance
Judiciary
Railroads
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Legislative Session: 29th (1895-1896)   Session Details
Body: House Elected: 11/6/1894 Term of Office: 1/8/1895 to 1/4/1897
District: 34 Residence: Minneapolis
Counties Represented: Hennepin
Occupation: Lawyer
Party: Republican
Committees:
Building and Loan Associations
Elections
Insurance
Judiciary
Judiciary Subcommittee: Corporations
Judiciary Subcommittee: Pleading and Practice
Judiciary Subcommittee: Probate Law
Municipal Legislation
Taxes and Tax Laws (Chair)

Minnesota Legislative Reference Library, 645 State Office Building, Saint Paul, MN  55155